TPC 7176

5 day volume Average = 49,820
20 day volume Average = 44,565
90 day volume Average = 49,578
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 1
Add to compare
1.3/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #193 in category BM Consumer Products & Services
CONS:
  • Making Huge Loss
  • No Dividend Declared
  • Very Low Price-to-Tangible
  • High Debt Company
  • Very High Gearing
  • Very Low Trading Value

klse: TPC Plus Bhd


Corporate Information

Board   : Main

Shariah : Shariah Compliant

Sector   : Poultry

Address: Pt 1678, Mukim of Serkam, Merlimau, 77300, Melaka

Contact: +606-2686315

Website: https://www.tpc.com.my
 

Corporate Background

TPC Plus Berhad is an investment holding company. The Company, through its subsidiaries, provides poultry farming, manufactures animal feed, and cultivates fruits.

Specification: TPC 7176

Market Capital (RM) 60, 105, 393
Forecasted Profit or Loss (RM) 781, 819, 675
Estimated Future EPS (sen) 9.526
Perspective P/E ratio 9.525
Estimated Dividend Yield (%) 13.75
Adjusted NTA (RM) 0.614

Result

Quarter Report History

DateRevenue,kPBT,kNet Profit,k
09/06/221,464,64438,38915,292
09/03/221,449,297112,27587,549
10/12/211,584,120258,845185,718
17/09/212,116,391729,516607,947
09/06/214,162,7442,603,5062,036,165
09/03/215,365,4823,724,9942,868,977
09/12/204,759,2533,095,5252,375,775
17/09/203,109,1161,623,5541,291,995
11/06/201,688,324422,020347,895
19/03/201,229,777130,374115,683
17/12/191,209,100125,452111,426
26/09/191,189,59481,16080,052

Fundamental

Fundamental Analysis

Last 4 Quarter Revenue (RM’000)331,532
Last 4 Quarter Net Profit (RM’000)-15,931
Last 4 Quarter EPS (sen)-5.16
Last 4 Quarter PER
Last 4 Quarter Dividend (sen)
Last 4 Quarter Dividend Yield (%)
Net Tangible Assets (RM)0.21
Goodwill (RM)1,006,160
Cash (RM’000)1,330,000
Debt (RM’000)1,730,000
Total Debt (RM’000)3,010,000
Net Assets (RM’000)5,620,000
Current Ratio1.98
Quick Ratio1.45
Cash Ratio1.14

Technical

Technical Analysis

MACD (26 vs 12)-0.002
Exponential Moving Average 50.197
Exponential Moving Average 200.2
Exponential Moving Average 900.203
Relative Strength Index 140.43
Stochastic %D 30.52
Stochastic %K 140.45

Shareholders

Top 30 Shareholders

Shareholder NameFinancial YearNumber of ShareRatio
UOBM Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Huat Lai Resources Berhad (PCB) 202074,327,36124.110
Huat Lai Resources Berhad 202073,818,40223.950
Huat Lai Resources Berhad 202033,774,27510.960
Public Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Yap Kee Hor (E-TJJ) 202012,733,8504.130
Yap Yi Xuan 20209,950,0003.230
Siah Tian Yee 20209,031,9002.930
Kenanga Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Beneficiary : Chong Mei 20203,501,5001.140
Eng Soon Cheik 20203,500,0001.140
Eng Soon Cheik 20202,296,2000.740
Chong Peh Chin 20202,020,0000.660
CGS-CIMB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Lee Cheong Keat @ Lee Chong Keat (Penang-CL) 20202,000,8000.650
Public Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Siah Tian Yee (E-TJJ) 20201,866,2000.610
Lim Lai Chuan 20201,760,0000.570
Malacca Equity Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Ho Kok Kiang 20201,600,0000.520
Alliancegroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Kong Kok Choy (8092812) 20201,500,0000.490
Yap Kee Hor 20201,500,0000.490
Low Kim Joo 20201,011,7000.330
Foong Thin Choy 20201,000,0000.320
Wong Nyong How 2020917,7000.300
Liew Yew Seng 2020909,0000.290
Tee Kim Heng 2020905,8000.290
Public Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Kean Leong Poultry Trading Sdn Bhd (E-BMM) 2020885,6000.290
Tung Kai Hung 2020848,5000.280
Lee Chee Beng 2020837,3330.270
Ong Tian Leong 2020824,5000.270
Alliancegroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Wong Wai Kong 2020800,0000.260
Boon Seu Mui 2020783,0000.250
Chua Kau @ Chua Kim Yan 2020783,0000.250
Chua Kau @ Chua Kim Yan 2020783,0000.250
How Kim Soon 2020700,0000.230

6 reviews for TPC 7176

3.1 out of 5
1
1
6
0
1
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group recorded a profit before taxation of RM3.19 million for the current quarter under review as compare to the profit before taxation of RM3.83 million during the immediate preceding quarter, showing a decrease of RM0.65 million or 16.81%. This was predominantly due to the higher feed costs.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group recorded a profit before taxation of RM3.78 million for the current quarter under review compare to a loss before taxation of RM5.71 million during the immediate preceding quarter, indicating an improvement of RM9.49 million or 166.11%. The improved result was primarily due to the increased average selling prices of eggs as the market demand of eggs continued to improve steadily, resulting in better overall egg supply and demand balance.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group registered a lower revenue of RM56.81 million for Q2 2020 comparing to the Q1 2020 of RM60.30 million, which reveals a drop of approximately RM3.49 million or 5.78%. Such drop was primarily due to the decrease in the number of eggs sold. The Group recorded a loss before taxation of RM8.65 million for the Q2 2020 compared to the Q1 2020 of a loss before taxation of RM4.48 million. The loss was mainly due to the decrease in the number of eggs sold and higher fair value loss on biological assets.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    For the current quarter ended 31 March 2020, the Group registered a lower revenue of RM60.30 million as compared to the preceding quarter of RM63.84 million, which indicates a drop of approximately RM3.54 million or 5.55%. This was mainly due to the overall lower average selling prices of eggs in Q1 2020.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2019, the directors’ remuneration was 0.87 million. It was fair compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 11.9 million and auditor’s remuneration of 90 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Average investing volume for TPC Plus Bhd in the past three months in stock market was 30.5k lots

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    TPC gets a score of 24.76 in our equity and assets quality test based on current share price of RM0.29

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    TPC Plus Bhd gets a score of 19.87 in our stability test after the balance sheet, money statement study

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  9. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Stock code of 7176 in Bursa Malaysia did not propose any dividend for the past few years

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  10. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    TPC is estimated to have a profit consensus of 12.66 millions, with an adjusted market capitalization of 77.8 millions

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  11. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2018, the directors’ remuneration was 0.87 million. It was fair compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 9.8 million and auditor’s remuneration of 90 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published.

    All search results
    klse investing
    Logo
    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Compare items
    • Total (0)
    Compare