OPTIMAX 0222
GOOD DIVIDEND

OPTIMAX 0222 Share Price

RM0.64

(4 customer reviews)
52 Weeks Range : 0.55 - 1.51

5 day volume Average = 721,780
20 day volume Average = 417,755
90 day volume Average = 317,704
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
Add to compare
4.0/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #109 in category Ace Market
PROS:
  • High Dividend Yield
  • Positive Cash Company
  • High Trading Liquidity
CONS:
  • Very Low Price-to-Tangible

klse: Optimax Holdings Bhd


Corporate Information

Board   : Ace

Shariah : Non-Shariah Compliant

Sector   : Hospital or Centre

Address: Unit 2-2-1, Bangunan AHP, Jalan Tun Mohd Fuad 3, Taman Tun Dr. Ismail, 60000 Kuala Lumpur

Contact: +603-7722 3177

Website: https://www.optimax2u.com/
 

Corporate Background

Optimax Holdings Bhd, Eye Specialist Centre, our story began modestly in Taman Tun Dr Ismail (TTDI), KL in 1995. Today, about 24 years later, we have served over 210,000 satisfied patients since 1995. Having established itself as one of the most reputable eye care providers in South East Asia with a large clientele base, we have expanded to provide a full spectrum of eye care treatments including cataract, glaucoma, dry eyes and others.

Specification: OPTIMAX 0222

Market Capital (RM) 345, 601, 920
Forecasted Profit or Loss (RM) 13, 534, 245
Estimated Future EPS (sen) 2.355
Perspective P/E ratio 27.181
Estimated Dividend Yield (%) 3.556
Adjusted NTA (RM) 0.178

Result

Quarter Report History

DateRevenue,kPBT,kNet Profit,k
25/05/2223,2574,3422,587
24/02/2226,6076,3353,570
24/11/2129,7697,1985,415
25/08/2118,0332,9732,029
25/05/2114,4892,0851,284
25/02/2117,2113,8792,077
26/11/2018,1923,9592,595
27/08/209,53917760
14/08/2013,0781,655909

Fundamental

Fundamental Analysis

Last 4 Quarter Revenue (RM’000)97,666
Last 4 Quarter Net Profit (RM’000)14,715
Last 4 Quarter EPS (sen)5.04
Last 4 Quarter PER23.49
Last 4 Quarter Dividend (sen)3.80
Last 4 Quarter Dividend Yield (%)5.94
Net Tangible Assets (RM)0.20
Goodwill (RM)0
Cash (RM’000)24,250
Debt (RM’000)24,080
Total Debt (RM’000)36,590
Net Assets (RM’000)55,040
Current Ratio2.40
Quick Ratio2.18
Cash Ratio1.74

Technical

Technical Analysis

MACD (26 vs 12)0.01
Exponential Moving Average 50.63
Exponential Moving Average 200.607
Exponential Moving Average 900.741
Relative Strength Index 140.77
Stochastic %D 30.91
Stochastic %K 141.00

Shareholders

Top 30 Shareholders

Shareholder NameFinancial YearNumber of ShareRatio
SENA HEALTHCARE SERVICES SDN. BHD. 202078,860,00029.207
Tan Sri Dato’ Tan Boon Hock 202072,043,00026.683
CHUNG SOON HEE 202015,360,0005.689
CHUAH KAY LEONG 202010,085,0003.735
SOONG CHEE KEONG 202010,000,0003.704
SEAH LEY HONG 20205,864,5002.172
GA SKYLIGHT BERHAD 20205,000,0001.852
AMANAHRAYA TRUSTEES BERHAD PMB SHARIAH GROWTH FUND 20204,447,1001.647
MAYBANK NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD MAYBANK TRUSTEES BERHAD FOR PRINCIPAL SMALL CAP OPPORTUNITIES FUND (240218) 20202,581,6000.956
AMANAHRAYA TRUSTEES BERHAD AC PRINCIPAL ISLAMIC MALAYSIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND 20201,955,7000.724
CITIGROUP NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD UNIVERSAL TRUSTEE (MALAYSIA) BERHAD FOR PRINCIPAL MALAYSIA TITANS FUND 20201,915,1000.709
AMANAHRAYA TRUSTEES BERHAD AC PRINCIPAL ISLAMIC MALAYSIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND 20201,884,4000.698
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR HENG SUE KHE (E-BPT/EDU) 20201,431,3000.530
HSBC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD HSBC (M) TRUSTEE BHD FOR PRINCIPAL MALAYSIA TITANS PLUS FUND 20201,370,1000.507
MALACCA EQUITY NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD EXEMPT AN FOR PHILLIP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT SDN BHD 20201,242,2000.460
TAN SING CHIA 20201,030,0000.381
TAN SING YEE 20201,030,0000.381
AMANAHRAYA TRUSTEES BERHAD AC PRINCIPAL MALAYSIA ENHANCED OPPORTUNITIES FUND 2020977,5000.362
RHB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR WONG YEE HUI 2020950,0000.352
TOKIO MARINE LIFE INSURANCE MALAYSIA BHD AS BENEFICIAL OWNER (TMEF) 2020850,0000.315
MAYBANK NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LIM CHIN SIU 2020747,1000.277
MAYBANK SECURITIES NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD MAYBANK TRUSTEES BERHAD FOR PRINCIPAL MALAYSIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND (980050) 2020746,3000.276
RHB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR WONG TUCK LEE 2020725,0000.269
RHB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LEE BOON KEAT 2020719,0000.266
UOBM NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD UOB ASSET MANAGEMENT (MALAYSIA BERHAD FOR GIBRALTAR BSN AGGRESSIVE FUND 2020702,0000.260
MAYBANK NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TAN CHYI BOON 2020669,9000.248
LEE MAY LIN 2020510,0000.189
CGS-CIMB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR WONG CHEE KUAN (MY3341) 2020500,0000.185
YOUNG SWEE TING 2020500,0000.185
YAP FEI YUN 2020479,6000.178

4 reviews for OPTIMAX 0222

3.0 out of 5
0
0
1
0
0
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group’s PBT decreased by RM1.99 million mainly due to the decrease in revenue in the current financial quarter under review. The decrease in revenue was mainly due to the drop in vaccination revenue in the
    current quarter. Contributions from the PICK programme has reduced in the current quarter as compared to its peak in the fourth quarter ended 31 December 2021.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group’s revenue decreased from RM13.08 million to RM9.54 million, which was a decrease of 27.06%. The decrease in revenue was mainly due to the imposition of the MCO.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Avatar

    The Star

    Optimax Holdings Bhd staged a strong debut on the ACE Market on Tuesday, opening at 71 sen or 41 sen above its offer price of 30 sen. UOB Kay Hian Research said the company could exhibit good growth prospects with earnings CAGR of 18% for 2019-22F, driven by demand for cataract and laser operations

    Helpful(1) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group’s revenue declined by approximately 22.19% in Q1 2020 from its revenue for the 3-month financial period ended 31 December 2019 (“Q4 2019”) of approximately RM16.81 million. While its business falls within essential services and the Group was able to continue its operations during the MCO Period, the Group’s revenue was still unfavourably affected due to the measures and precautions implemented by the Group to safeguard and protect its customers and employees.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published.

    All search results
    klse investing
    Logo
    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Compare items
    • Total (0)
    Compare