MHC 5026
GOOD DIVIDEND

MHC 5026 Share Price

RM0.87

(6 customer reviews)
52 Weeks Range : 0.55 - 0.99

5 day volume Average = 652,620
20 day volume Average = 264,315
90 day volume Average = 202,107
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
Add to compare
4.9/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #27 in category Agricultural Commodities
PROS:
  • High Dividend Yield
CONS:
  • Company in Debt
  • High Gearing Ratio

klse: MHC Plantations Bhd


Corporate Information

Board   : Main

Shariah : Shariah Compliant

Sector   : Agricultural Commodities CPO

Address: Kompleks Pejabat Behrang 2020,Jalan Persekutuan 1, Tanjung Malim, 35900, Perak

Contact: +605-4590001

Website: https://www.mhc.com.my/
 

Corporate Background

MHC Plantations Berhad is an investment holding company whose subsidiaries cultivate oil palm and rubbers, sell fresh fruit bunches, and operate a mill. MHC Plantations also operates a hotel and develops properties.

Specification: MHC 5026

Market Capital (RM) 3, 411, 000, 000
Forecasted Profit or Loss (RM) 111, 057, 593
Estimated Future EPS (sen) 12.34
Perspective P/E ratio 30.714
Estimated Dividend Yield (%) 1.32
Adjusted NTA (RM) 0.883

Result

Quarter Report History

DateRevenue,kPBT,kNet Profit,k
12/08/21139,01221,3499,065
27/05/2196,17613,2286,877
23/02/21103,68712,4444,221
17/11/2095,60411,6675,243
23/07/2077,8056,9392,562
24/06/2069,1281,0121,261
24/03/2085,7442,99355
24/10/1969,7811,9291,366
25/07/1970,980896-167
10/05/1974,8633,9211,255
26/02/1981,067-3,951-2,854
28/11/1871,9661,1521,845

Fundamental

Fundamental Analysis

Last 4 Quarter Revenue (RM’000)434,479
Last 4 Quarter Net Profit (RM’000)43,631
Last 4 Quarter EPS (sen)12.93
Last 4 Quarter PER3.92
Last 4 Quarter Dividend (sen)4.00
Last 4 Quarter Dividend Yield (%)4.60
Net Tangible Assets (RM)1.28
Goodwill (RM)43,870
Cash (RM’000)51,320
Debt (RM’000)109,220
Total Debt (RM’000)186,880
Net Assets (RM’000)257,760
Current Ratio1.00
Quick Ratio0.78
Cash Ratio0.53

Technical

Technical Analysis

MACD (26 vs 12)0.023
Exponential Moving Average 50.887
Exponential Moving Average 200.86
Exponential Moving Average 900.804
Relative Strength Index 140.56
Stochastic %D 30.49
Stochastic %K 140.36

Shareholders

Top 30 Shareholders

Shareholder NameFinancial YearNumber of ShareRatio
DATO MAH POOI SOO REALTY SDN BHD 202089,188,02445.380
REG BOARD OF TTEES OF DATO MAH POOI SOO BENEVOLENT FUND 20206,995,6663.560
JUWITAWAN SDN BHD 20205,441,7382.770
TOH EAN HAI 20203,050,0001.550
JUWITAWAN SDN BHD 20202,854,6001.450
AFFIN HWANG NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TEE KIM TEE @ TEE CHING TEE 20201,907,6000.970
OOI AH THIN 20201,905,8880.970
SYARIKAT MAJUPERAK BERHAD 20201,653,8660.840
NGOI EVA 20201,211,4000.620
HLIB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR YAP QWEE BENG 20201,152,5000.590
KENANGA NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR CHIN KIAM HSUNG 20201,149,8320.590
SEE SO KIM HUAT 20201,093,0000.560
LIM CHENG HAI 20201,040,0000.530
MENJELANG CITARASA SDN. BHD. 20201,000,0000.510
ALLIANCEGROUP NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR CHONG YIEW ON 2020985,0000.500
LEE CHOO SEONG @ LEE CHO SENG 2020714,2690.360
LEONG LAI NGAN 2020705,1860.360
LIM JIT HAI 2020654,2060.330
AFFIN HWANG NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TEE KIM TEE @ TEE CHING TEE 2020617,6000.310
LEONG SIEW MUN 2020608,5000.310
TAN LAI KIM (HOLDINGS) SDN BHD 2020600,0000.310
TLK CAPITAL SDN. BHD. 2020600,0000.310
HO LONG MIAU 2020531,4000.270
YEOH KIM LENG 2020513,8000.260
RHB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR WONG CHEE BOON 2020513,2000.260
GAN KENG WAH 2020500,0000.250
LIM MIAU CHIN 2020492,2000.250
CIMSEC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD CIMB FOR TAN HENG CHEW 2020466,6660.240
HLIB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD HONG LEONG BANK BHD FOR TEE HOI GUAN 2020420,0000.210
CHENG GEK HONG 2020409,0320.210
DATO MAH POOI SOO REALTY SDN BHD 201989,188,02445.380
REG BOARD OF T’TEES OF DATO MAH POOI SOO BENEVOLENT FUND 20196,995,6663.560
JUWITAWAN SDN BHD 20195,441,7382.770
TOH EAN HAI 20193,700,0001.880
JUWITAWAN SDN BHD 20192,854,6001.450
AFFIN HWANG NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TEE KIM TEE @ TEE CHING TEE 20191,907,6000.970
OOI AH THIN 20191,905,8880.970
SYARIKAT MAJUPERAK BERHAD 20191,653,8660.840
HLIB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR YAP QWEE BENG 20191,420,5000.720
NGOI EVA 20191,211,4000.620
MERCSEC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR SIOW WONG YEN @ SIOW KWANG HWA 20191,135,0000.580
KENANGA NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR CHIN KIAM HSUNG 20191,106,8320.560
MENJELANG CITARASA SDN. BHD. 20191,000,0000.510
ALLIANCEGROUP NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR CHONG YIEW ON 2019772,7000.390
LIM CHENG HAI 2019760,0000.390
LEE CHOO SEONG @ LEE CHO SENG 2019714,2690.360
LEONG LAI NGAN 2019705,1860.360
AFFIN HWANG NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TEE KIM TEE @ TEE CHING TEE 2019667,6000.340
TOH HOOI HAK 2019612,1000.310
LEONG SIEW MUN 2019608,5000.310
LIM JIT HAI 2019602,8060.310
KOE LIEW HIN 2019600,0000.310
TAN LAI KIM (HOLDINGS) SDN BHD 2019600,0000.310
TLK CAPITAL SDN. BHD. 2019600,0000.310
HO LONG MIAU 2019565,0000.290
YEOH KIM LENG 2019513,8000.260
RHB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR WONG CHEE BOON 2019513,2000.260
GAN KENG WAH 2019500,0000.250
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LIM KHEK KENG 2019500,0000.250
CIMSEC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD CIMB BANK FOR TAN HENG CHEW 2019466,6660.240

6 reviews for MHC 5026

3.1 out of 5
0
2
5
1
0
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group recorded a profit before tax of RM11.67 million in the quarter under review as compared to a profit before tax of RM7.29 million in the immediate preceding quarter. The increase in profit before tax was mainly due to increase in FFB production by 9%, increases in selling prices of CPO, PK and FFB by 19%, 11% and 22% respectively and increase in sales of electricity by 3% and a higher average selling price of EFB oil by 26%.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group recorded a profit before tax of RM6.94 million in the quarter under review as compared to a profit before tax of RM1.01 million in the immediate preceding quarter. The increase in profit before tax was mainly due to increase in FFB production by 19%, increases in sales volume of CPO and PK by 36% and 28% respectively and lower mill and power plant maintenance cost during the quarter under review.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2019, the directors’ remuneration was 4.92 million. It was fair compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 38.7 million and auditor’s remuneration of 419 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group recorded a profit before tax of RM1.01 million in the quarter under review as compared to a profit before tax of RM2.99 million in the immediate preceding quarter. The decrease in profit before tax was mainly due to a decrease in FFB production by 22% and a fair value gain on biological assets of RM1.35 million recorded in the immediate preceding quarter.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group recorded a profit before tax of RM2.99 million in the current quarter as compared to a profit before tax of RM1.93 million in preceding quarter. The increase in profit before tax was mainly due to a fair value gain on biological assets of RM1.35 million.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Average investing volume for MHC Plantations Bhd in the past three months in stock market was 459.2k lots

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    MHC gets a score of 23.96 in our equity and assets quality test based on current share price of RM0.585

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    MHC Plantations Bhd gets a score of 15.91 in our stability test after the balance sheet, money statement study

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  9. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Stock code of 5026 in Bursa Malaysia declared adjusted 1.05% dividend yield in past few years

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  10. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    MHC is estimated to have a profit consensus of 5.48 millions, with an adjusted market capitalization of 112.03 millions

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  11. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2018, the directors’ remuneration was 5.11 million. It was slightly high compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 41.8 million and auditor’s remuneration of 411 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published.

    klse investing
    Logo
    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Compare items
    • Total (0)
    Compare