5 day volume Average = 8,440
20 day volume Average = 8,725
90 day volume Average = 14,765
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
Add to compare
6/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #8 in category Automotive Parts
PROS:
  • Profitable business
  • Very High Tangible-to-Price
  • Cash Rich Company
  • Very Low Gearing
CONS:
  • No Dividend Declared
  • Very Low Trading Value

klse: Lingkaran Trans Kota Holdings Bhd


Corporate Information

Board   : Main

Shariah : Shariah Compliant

Sector   : Building Materials Steel Petroleum Based Products Automotive Parts

Address: Level 14, Office Tower, No 1, Jalan Nagasari, , 50200, Kuala Lumpur

Contact: +603-21420155

Website: https://www.lion.com.my/lionfib
 

Corporate Background

Lion Forest Industries Berhad distributes and trades building materials and consumer goods. Through its subsidiaries, the Company trades, distributes, and manufactures petroleum products. Lion Forest also trades spark plugs and automotive components, hires and distributes industrial machines and equipment, and provides integrated wood-based activities, pulp, and paper mill.

Specification: LIONPSIM 8486

Market Capital (RM) 101, 891, 562
Forecasted Profit or Loss (RM) 8, 674, 411
Estimated Future EPS (sen) 3.703
Perspective P/E ratio 11.558
Estimated Dividend Yield (%) 0
Adjusted NTA (RM) 3.26

Result

Quarter Report History

DateRevenue,kPBT,kNet Profit,k
23/08/22216,586536-293
24/05/22195,855-686-983
22/02/22208,0863,5743,667
25/11/21100,309-871-1,464
27/09/21117,455-4,038-3,070
24/05/21155,472295-180
24/02/21141,005138,166137,311
24/11/20155,8734,3103,285
25/08/2062,79225,98425,000
29/05/2099,9662,9122,170
26/02/20111,6364,2743,269
26/11/19137,1113,0682,100

Fundamental

Fundamental Analysis

Last 4 Quarter Revenue (RM’000)775,999
Last 4 Quarter Net Profit (RM’000)77
Last 4 Quarter EPS (sen)0.97
Last 4 Quarter PER1323.27
Last 4 Quarter Dividend (sen)
Last 4 Quarter Dividend Yield (%)
Net Tangible Assets (RM)2.54
Goodwill (RM)0
Cash (RM’000)122,860
Debt (RM’000)6,600
Total Debt (RM’000)115,680
Net Assets (RM’000)738,130
Current Ratio4.34
Quick Ratio4.24
Cash Ratio1.18

Technical

Technical Analysis

MACD (26 vs 12)-0.016
Exponential Moving Average 50.436
Exponential Moving Average 200.444
Exponential Moving Average 900.507
Relative Strength Index 140.56
Stochastic %D 30.50
Stochastic %K 140.50

Shareholders

Top 30 Shareholders

Shareholder NameFinancial YearNumber of ShareRatio
RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Bank of China (Malaysia) Berhad Pledged Securities Account for Amsteel Mills Sdn Bhd-3 202058,632,70425.740
RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Bank of China (Malaysia) Berhad Pledged Securities Account for Amsteel Mills Sdn Bhd-1 202030,150,00013.230
RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Bank of China (Malaysia) Berhad Pledged Securities Account for Amsteel Mills Sdn Bhd-2 202030,150,00013.230
Affin Hwang Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Lion Industries Corporation Berhad (LIO0157M) 202025,627,23611.250
RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Bank of China (Malaysia) Berhad Pledged Securities Account for Lion Industries Corporation Bhd-1 20206,600,0002.900
RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Bank of China (Malaysia) Berhad Pledged Securities Account for Lion Industries Corporation Bhd-220206,600,0002.900
RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Bank of China (Malaysia) Berhad Pledged Securities Account for Lion Industries Corporation Bhd-3 20205,500,0002.410
RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Bank of China (Malaysia) Berhad Pledged Securities Account for Amsteel Mills Sdn Bhd-4 20204,700,0002.060
CIMB Group Nominees (Asing) Sdn Bhd Exempt AN for DBS Bank Ltd (SFS) 20203,877,4001.700
Public Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Yeoh Joey Keng (E-TSA) 20202,611,5001.150
Lim Boon Liat 20201,948,9000.860
Citigroup Nominees (Asing) Sdn Bhd GSCO LLC for Blackwell Partners LLC (Series A) 20201,944,4800.850
Ng Teng Song 20201,787,0000.780
CGS-CIMB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Exempt AN for CGS-CIMB Securities (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. (Retail Clients) 20201,562,3640.690
Wu Teng Siong 20201,106,0000.490
Wong Soo Chai @ Wong Chick Wai 20201,007,9000.440
UOB Kay Hian Nominees (Asing) Sdn Bhd Exempt AN for UOB Kay Hian Pte Ltd (A/C Clients) 2020936,4150.410
RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Bank of China (Malaysia) Berhad Pledged Securities Account for Lion Industries Corporation Bhd-4 2020800,0000.350
CGS-CIMB Nominees (Asing) Sdn Bhd Exempt AN for CGS-CIMB Securities (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. (Retail Clients) 2020775,4100.340
Lion Development (Penang) Sdn Bhd 2020734,7450.320
Teoh Hooi Bin 2020727,8520.320
Mah Siew Seong 2020539,3000.240
Tirta Enterprise Sdn Bhd 2020494,8680.220
Lim Jit Hai 2020491,4000.220
Lee Yu Yong @ Lee Yuen Ying 2020475,6060.210
Ong Sai Hoon 2020415,0000.180
Kenanga Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Chin Kiam Hsung 2020384,1000.170
Kenanga Nominees (Asing) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Wu Teng Siong 2020381,0000.170
Pacific & Orient Insurance Co Berhad 2020369,9000.160
Lim Ying Ying 2020340,0330.150

7 reviews for LIONPSIM 8486

3.3 out of 5
2
4
1
1
2
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group recorded a revenue of RM216.6 million, an increase of 11% from that of last quarter mainly due to the higher sales of building materials and lubricants. The Group recorded a profit from operations of RM1.4 million for the quarter under review mainly due to higher profit contributed by the Lubricants, Petroleum Products and Automotive Products Division. After accounting for a share of loss in associated companies of RM0.8 million, the Group recorded a profit before tax of RM0.5 million for the quarter under review.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group recorded a revenue of RM195.9 million, a decline of 6% from that of last quarter mainly due to the lower sales of building materials and lubricants. With a share of loss in associated companies of RM0.5 million (Last quarter: RM0.4 million), the Group recorded a loss before tax of RM0.7 million for the quarter under review.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group posted a revenue of RM155.5 million, an increase of 10% from that of the last quarter mainly due to the higher sales of steel products and lubricants. The Group however recorded a lower profit from operations of RM0.1 million mainly due to the loss on sale of the slow-moving inventories at discounted prices recorded by the property development activities in Changshu, China.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2020, the directors’ remuneration was 0.71 million. It was slightly low compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 23.7 million and auditor’s remuneration of 195 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    For the fourth quarter ended 30 June 2020, the Group registered a revenue of RM62.8 million, a decrease of 37% from that of the last quarter as the Group’s businesses were temporarily closed during the MCO period which commenced on 18 March 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. The Group resumed full operations on 4 May 2020.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    For the 3Q 2020, the Group registered a revenue of RM99.97 million, a decline of 10% from RM111.64 million of last quarter’s revenue. The Group’s businesses were temporarily closed during the MCO period. The Group recorded a lower profit before tax of RM2.9 million for 3Q 2020 as compared to RM4.3 million in preceding quarter.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2019, the directors’ remuneration was 0.74 million. It was slightly low compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 23.3 million and auditor’s remuneration of 188 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Average investing volume for Lion Posim Bhd in the past three months in stock market was 15.3k lots

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  9. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    LIONPSIM gets a score of 37.59 in our equity and assets quality test based on current share price of RM0.395

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  10. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Lion Posim Bhd gets a score of 27.93 in our stability test after the balance sheet, money statement study

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  11. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Stock code of 8486 in Bursa Malaysia did not propose any dividend for the past few years

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  12. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    LIONPSIM is estimated to have a profit consensus of 11.18 millions, with an adjusted market capitalization of 89.99 millions

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published.

    All search results
    klse investing
    Logo
    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Compare items
    • Total (0)
    Compare