HWGB 9601

HWGB 9601 Share Price

RM0.28

(14 customer reviews)
52 Weeks Range : 0.22 - 1.03

5 day volume Average = 13,272,000
20 day volume Average = 15,975,715
90 day volume Average = 6,212,065
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 2
Add to compare
2.5/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #240 in category BM Industrial Products & Services
PROS:
  • Very High Trading Value
CONS:
  • Making Huge Loss
  • No Dividend Declared
  • Very Low Price-to-Tangible
  • Very High Gearing

klse: Ho Wah Genting Bhd


Corporate Information

Board   : Main

Shariah : Shariah Compliant

Sector   : Electrical Products Copper

Address: Wisma Ho Wah Genting,1st Floor, No. 35
, Jalan Maharajalela, 50150, Kuala Lumpur

Contact: +603-21438811

Website: https://www.hwgenting.com.my/
 

Corporate Background

Ho Wah Genting Berhad is an investment holding company. The Company, through its subsidiaries, manufactures wires, cables, molded power supply cord sets, and cable assemblies for electrical and electronic devices and equipment.

Specification: HWGB 9601

Market Capital (RM) 301, 132, 366
Forecasted Profit or Loss (RM) 28, 440, 663
Estimated Future EPS (sen) 1.402
Perspective P/E ratio 18.9
Estimated Dividend Yield (%) 0
Adjusted NTA (RM) 0.577

Result

Quarter Report History

DateRevenue,kPBT,kNet Profit,k
25/06/2125,124-1,048-983
25/05/2178,936-8,341-8,423
24/02/2190,527-21,227-20,924
26/11/2096,0922-773
27/08/2053,267-1,699-1,869
28/05/2048,1751,9541,169
27/02/2034,378-5,572-5,084
26/11/1947,222-379-722
21/08/1962,027884-174
30/05/1937,343-756-1,010
28/02/1938,4481,550-28,726
22/11/1844,102121-2,106

Fundamental

Fundamental Analysis

Last 4 Quarter Revenue (RM’000)222,658
Last 4 Quarter Net Profit (RM’000)-2,469
Last 4 Quarter EPS (sen)-0.54
Last 4 Quarter PER
Last 4 Quarter Dividend (sen)
Last 4 Quarter Dividend Yield (%)
Net Tangible Assets (RM)0.07
Goodwill (RM)0
Cash (RM’000)16,230
Debt (RM’000)27,990
Total Debt (RM’000)91,040
Net Assets (RM’000)66,060
Current Ratio1.14
Quick Ratio0.59
Cash Ratio0.28

Technical

Technical Analysis

MACD (26 vs 12)0.001
Exponential Moving Average 50.263
Exponential Moving Average 200.265
Exponential Moving Average 900.319
Relative Strength Index 140.56
Stochastic %D 30.16
Stochastic %K 140.22

Shareholders

Top 30 Shareholders

Shareholder NameFinancial YearNumber of ShareRatio
Ho Wah Genting Holding Sdn Bhd 2019148,242,70029.160
M & A Nominee (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account For Ho Wah Genting Holding Sdn Bhd (M&A) 201946,000,0009.050
Ho Wah Genting Holding Sdn Bhd 201930,155,2005.930
Kenanga Capital Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Ho Wah Genting Holding Sdn Bhd (Account 2) 201921,300,0004.190
Kuak Juan Chee 20196,375,3001.250
Chang Chiang Hock 20195,508,2001.080
Kok Chin Wei 20194,891,3000.960
Chiang Siew Eng @ Le Yu Ak Ee 20194,371,5000.860
RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account For Tee Tiam Hock 20193,750,0000.740
Tay Jun Han 20193,000,0000.590
Yim Chun Toong 20192,900,0000.570
Liam Hooi Ling 20192,830,3000.560
Teh Boon Nee 20192,817,3000.550
Lim Sing Yee 20192,700,0000.530
Ooi Thean Boon 20192,659,9000.520
RHB Capital Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account For Tan Chee Chuan 20192,300,0250.450
Goh Chee Khai 20192,100,0000.410
Tan Kok Leong 20192,013,2000.400
Goh Poh Chie 20192,000,8000.390
Maybank Securities Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account For Chong Kooi Yin (REM 107) 20192,000,0000.390
Lai Choy Long 20192,000,0000.390
Tan Kok Seong 20192,000,0000.390
Yap Soon Meng 20192,000,0000.390
Ch’ng Joo Nee 20191,950,0000.380
Ooi Thean Boon 20191,920,0000.380
Choo Kwang Wah 20191,830,0000.360
Yuan Yu Fang 20191,647,1000.320
AMSEC Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account- Ambank (M) Berhad For Cheng Ting In (Smart) 20191,600,0000.310
Soon Tun Chong 20191,580,0000.310
Tai Thong Ming 20191,515,4000.300
M & A Nominee (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account For Ho Wah Genting Holding Sdn Bhd (M&A) 201846,000,00012.880
Kenanga Capital Sdn Bhd Pledged securities account for Ho Wah Genting Holding Sdn Bhd 201837,455,20010.490
Kenanga Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Rakuten Trade Sdn Bhd For Loh Kok Loong 201817,800,0004.980
Kenanga Capital Sdn Bhd Pledged securities account for Ho Wah Genting Holding Sdn Bhd (Account 2) 201814,000,0003.920
Koek Tiang Kung 20187,457,9002.090
Lai Thiam Poh 20186,415,5001.800
Loh Kok Fai 20185,221,1001.460
RHB Capital Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account For Tan Chee Chuan 20183,339,2250.940
Chiang Siew Eng @ Le Yu Ak Ee 20183,186,2000.890
Kenanga Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Rakuten Trade Sdn Bhd For Yim Chun Toong 20182,778,0000.780
Ong Say Kiat 20182,710,1000.760
Tan Siew Ching 20182,700,0000.760
Seng Siaw Wei 20182,000,0000.560
Boey Tze Nin 20181,914,7000.540
Yong Kar Keong 20181,871,2250.520
Choo Kwang Wah 20181,830,0000.510
AMSEC Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account For Jega Devan a/l M Nadchatiram 20181,775,0000.500
Ong Yew Beng 20181,626,3000.460
AllianceGroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account For Siew Boon Yeong 20181,502,3500.420
HLIB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account For Siew Boon Yeong 20181,429,6000.400
JF Apex Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account For Lum Yet Chong (Margin) 20181,328,9000.370
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account For Koay Boon Hooi 20181,250,0000.350
Lai Choy Long 20181,250,0000.350
Ong Chiew Kee 20181,250,0000.350
Tan Kher Ann 20181,225,0000.340
Heng Swee Ngee 20181,200,0000.340
Liau Jo Yee 20181,200,0000.340
PM Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account For Koh Peck Guan (B) 20181,119,5000.310
CIMSEC Nominees (Asing) Sdn Bhd Exempt An For CGS-CIMB Securities (Singapore) Pte Ltd (Retail Clients) 20181,110,1610.310
Lai Chi Wei 20181,100,0000.310

14 reviews for HWGB 9601

2.1 out of 5
0
0
3
2
2
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Avatar

    The Edge

    Ho Wah Genting Bhd and its wholly-owned subsidiary, HWGB EV Sdn Bhd (HWGB EV), have undertaken several strategic moves together with its partners towards the introduction of electric vehicles (EV) in Malaysia. HWGB said that it has entered into separate MOU with Seiyong Motor Co Ltd, Xiamen Chief Electric Vehicle Co Ltd and Beijing Aitou Capital Management Ltd (AiTou) for the purpose of introducing electric vehicles in Malaysia.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Avatar

    The Edge

    Ho Wah Genting Berhad, through its wholly-owned subsidiary HWGB Biotech Sdn Bhd has been successfully granted the Pharmacist’s Poisons Licence (Type A License) from the Pharmaceutical Services Division of Ministry of Health Malaysia which enable the Company to import, store and deal generally by wholesale all controlled medicine.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Avatar

    The Star

    Ho Wah Genting Bhd has obtained a full pharmaceutical product registration approval for its wholly-owned subsidiary, Astramern Sdn Bhd’s health supplement, Astramern Astra H, from the National Pharmaceutical Regulatory Agency (NPRA), Ministry of Health. The NPRA’s full approval for the health supplement and traditional medicine is granted for the maximum period of five years and renewable thereof, it said in a statement here today.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Avatar

    The Edge

    Ho Wah Genting Bhd is planning to raise up to RM34.58 million via a private placement. The group said it would be placing up to 60.67 million new shares, representing 10% of its share capital of 606.68 million shares, among third-party investors. Ho Wah Genting plans to use up to RM12 million of the placement proceeds to purchase healthcare products and for research and development activities for its healthcare-related business. Another RM10 million would be used to fully repay a loan from Hong Kong-based Prime King Investment Ltd. Up to RM11.77 million of the proceeds would be used for general working capital requirements.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Avatar

    The Edge

    Ho Wah Genting Bhd’s share price declined 22% to 69 sen from 89 sen between Dec 7 and 14. Chinese national Zhang Yong, through ZY Sales & Distribution Sdn Bhd, ceased to be a substantial shareholder of HWG after disposing of his entire stake on the open market. It was only in October that Zhang emerged as a shareholder of HWG through ZY Sales & Distribution after acquiring 90 million shares or a 17.09% stake. HWG, which started the year as a penny stock trading at 11 sen, hit a high of RM1.29 on Aug 11 on speculative fervour surrounding the Covid-19 theme, but has been on a decline since.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Avatar

    The Edge

    Ho Wah Genting Bhd said its wholly-owned subsidiary has obtained a one-year conditional approval from Indonesia’s health ministry to manufacture medical products such as surgical face masks, Covid-19 rapid test cassettes and liquid chemical sterilants.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. Avatar

    The Star

    US-based E-MO Biology Inc, the joint-venture partner of Ho Wah Genting Bhd’s wholly-owned subsidiary, HWGB Biotech Sdn Bhd, has obtained approval from the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to conduct phase IV clinical trials for a vaccine against Covid-19. In a statement, HWGB said HWGB Biotech would invest US$1mil (RM4.16mil) and would be entitled to 40% of the total net profit. With the FDA approval, HWGB chief executive officer Datuk Aaron Lim said the repurposing of the proven polio virus vaccines could fast track the Covid-19 vaccine development to save lives

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Avatar

    The Edge

    A report that Malaysia will be a priority recipient of China’s COVID-19 vaccine bodes well for the pharmaceutical counters and companies which had secured the vaccine deals. Ho Wah Genting, of which its wholly-owned subsidiary, HWGB Biotech Sdn Bhd entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Xinkexian (Beijing) Biotechnology Co, Ltd (XKX) last month to consider appointing XKX as its non-exclusive manufacturer to produce COVID-19 vaccines, also improved 10 sen to 74 sen.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  9. Avatar

    The Edge

    The company has been on investors’ radar screens since the coronavirus outbreak, initially over the distribution of Covid-19 test kits. However, it upped its game in August when it declared that it was officially in the race to produce a vaccine. However, there is scepticism over whether its ventures will succeed. Leinves PLT chief investment officer William Ng expresses doubts over HWGB’s plan to produce Covid-19 vaccines. He says HWGB does not have an established track record in the pharmaceutical industry

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  10. Avatar

    The Edge

    HWGB’s joint venture partner, US-based E-MO Biology Inc (EBI), has entered into three research and development (R&D) agreements to produce COVID-19 vaccines.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  11. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group’s revenue for the current quarter increased by RM5.09 million or 10.6% compared to its immediate preceding quarter. The higher revenue in the current quarter was due to higher demand from existing customers.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  12. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2019, the directors’ remuneration was 1.34 million. It was fair compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 21.2 million and auditor’s remuneration of 125 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  13. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group’s revenue for the current quarter increased by RM13.79 million or 40.1% compared to its preceding quarter. The higher revenue was due to higher demand from existing customers. The Group recorded a PBT of RM1.95 million in the current quarter as compared to a LBT of RM5.60 million in the preceding quarter. The higher LBT was mainly due to an allowance of expected credit loss on amount due from an associate of RM4.00 million and lower profit generated from the Group’s lower revenue recorded.

    Helpful(1) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  14. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Average investing volume for Ho Wah Genting Bhd in the past three months in stock market was 1171.2k lots

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  15. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    HWGB gets a score of 6.55 in our equity and assets quality test based on current share price of RM0.12

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  16. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Ho Wah Genting Bhd gets a score of 8.31 in our stability test after the balance sheet, money statement study

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  17. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Stock code of 9601 in Bursa Malaysia did not propose any dividend for the past few years

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  18. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    HWGB is forecasted to made loss of 2.31 millions, with an adjusted market capitalization of 56.09 millions

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  19. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2018, the directors’ remuneration was 1.57 million. It was fair compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 19.2 million and auditor’s remuneration of 126 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published.

    klse investing
    Logo
    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Compare items
    • Total (0)
    Compare