5 day volume Average = 3,370,620
20 day volume Average = 4,356,810
90 day volume Average = 7,248,587
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 1
Add to compare
3.5/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #150 in category BM Consumer Products & Services
PROS:
  • Very High Trading Value
CONS:
  • Poor Income Near Future
  • No Dividend Declared
  • Very Low Price-to-Tangible
  • Company in Debt
  • Very High Gearing

klse: Hwa Tai Industries Bhd


Corporate Information

Board   : Main

Shariah : Shariah Compliant

Sector   : Food and Beverages Consumer

Address: No. 12, Jalan Jorak, Kawasan Perindustrian Tongkang Pecah, Batu Pahat, 83100, Johor

Contact: +607-4151688

Website: https://www.hwatai.com/
 

Corporate Background

Hwa Tai Industries Berhad manufactures biscuits. Through its subsidiaries, the Company also operates as contractor, and has operations in trading and insurance agencies.

Specification: HWATAI 8478

Market Capital (RM) 50, 512, 457
Forecasted Profit or Loss (RM) 837, 259
Estimated Future EPS (sen) 1.119
Perspective P/E ratio 60.331
Estimated Dividend Yield (%) 0
Adjusted NTA (RM) 0.31

Result

Quarter Report History

DateRevenue,kPBT,kNet Profit,k
02/09/2115,149-957-956
19/05/2120,192538538
23/02/2120,308361561
26/11/2017,820131216
19/08/2019,163474175
02/06/2017,659143143
28/02/2018,790129327
28/11/1915,524-1,091-836
27/08/1915,715-563-665
24/05/1915,324-947-1,047
22/02/1918,287-2,680-2,668
29/11/1815,294-243-524

Fundamental

Fundamental Analysis

Last 4 Quarter Revenue (RM’000)75,957
Last 4 Quarter Net Profit (RM’000)703
Last 4 Quarter EPS (sen)0.94
Last 4 Quarter PER71.85
Last 4 Quarter Dividend (sen)
Last 4 Quarter Dividend Yield (%)
Net Tangible Assets (RM)0.32
Goodwill (RM)0
Cash (RM’000)9,650
Debt (RM’000)22,410
Total Debt (RM’000)41,410
Net Assets (RM’000)24,130
Current Ratio1.09
Quick Ratio0.85
Cash Ratio0.18

Technical

Technical Analysis

MACD (26 vs 12)-0.063
Exponential Moving Average 50.715
Exponential Moving Average 200.811
Exponential Moving Average 900.765
Relative Strength Index 140.18
Stochastic %D 30.10
Stochastic %K 140.02

Shareholders

Top 30 Shareholders

Shareholder NameFinancial YearNumber of ShareRatio
Soo Thien Ming @ Soo Thien See 202021,246,09228.390
Public Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Soo Thien Ming @ Soo Thien See) 20209,635,97512.880
RHB Capital Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Lim Kam Seng) 20203,860,0005.160
Teh Leong Kok 20203,164,8004.230
Lanjut Bestari Sdn Bhd 20201,434,7501.920
Alliancegroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Soo Chung Yee) 20201,249,1001.670
Mohd Nasri Bin Abdul Rahim 20201,230,0001.640
Yam Lai Mun 20201,218,0001.630
Tan Leok Kwee 2020850,0001.130
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Wong Teng Teng) 2020821,1001.100
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Chung Soon Kong) 2020490,0000.650
Kenanga Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Chan Khim Gee @ Chang Khim Gee) 2020428,3000.570
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Lim Book Kooi) 2020370,7000.490
Tan Chuan Kok 2020350,0000.470
Ng Ah Poh 2020334,1000.450
UOB Kay Hian Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Tan Mooi Kim) 2020286,5000.380
RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Teh Heng Tian) 2020268,0000.360
Chua Chwee Siang 2020260,5000.350
Tan Lee Kock 2020260,0000.350
Lee Sau Kwang 2020250,0000.330
Hasil Aneka Sdn Bhd 2020239,6000.320
Thong Foo Ching @ Thong Chuan Ching 2020220,8000.290
Tan Sui Chai 2020220,0000.290
Wong Shin Fu 2020220,0000.290
Teo Meng How 2020209,2000.280
Lim Keng Chuan 2020209,1000.280
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Lee Xue Yin) 2020200,0000.270
Booi Pang Hin 2020198,9000.260
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Pui Wee Kuan) 2020190,0000.250
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Tio Seng Keng) 2020185,0000.250
Soo Thien Ming @ Soo Thien See 201921,246,09228.390
Public Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Soo Thien Ming @ Soo Thien See) 20199,635,97512.880
Teh Leong Kok 20193,164,8004.230
Rex Industry Berhad 20192,600,0003.470
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Wong Teng Teng) 20191,459,9001.950
Lanjut Bestari Sdn Bhd 20191,434,7501.920
AllianceGroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Heng Yong Kang @ Wang Yong Kang) 20191,413,0001.890
Mohd Nasri Bin Abdul Rahim 20191,230,0001.640
Yam Lai Mun 20191,218,0001.630
Rosnan Bin Mahat 2019849,2501.130
AllianceGroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Soo Chung Yee) 2019649,2000.870
Lai Thiam Poh 2019601,3000.800
Teo Kwee Hock 2019563,7000.750
RHB Capital Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Lim Kam Seng) 2019550,0000.730
Public Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Ung Bok @ Hoong Thean Sooi) 2019545,2000.730
RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Ooi Lee Peng) 2019530,7000.710
RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Ooi Lee Peng) 2019520,8000.700
Lim Keng Chuan 2019474,5000.630
Haridas A/L Suppiah 2019448,0000.600
Lim Guek Ching 2019431,0000.580
Lee Geok Wah 2019371,4000.500
Tan Chuan Kok 2019350,0000.470
Ng Ah Poh 2019334,1000.450
Tan Leok Kwee 2019300,0000.400
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Kho Ping) 2019291,6000.390
Ooi Lee Peng 2019281,2000.380
Lee Sau Kwang 2019250,0000.330
Alliancegroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd (A/C Tan Pow Choo @ Wong Seng Eng) 2019250,0000.330
Tan Theng Liang 2019250,0000.330
Booi Pang Hin 2019238,9000.320

3 reviews for HWATAI 8478

2.1 out of 5
0
0
3
2
2
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    he Group recorded a profit before taxation of RM0.5 mil in the current quarter as compared to profit before taxation of RM0.1 mil in the preceding quarter. The higher profit in the current quarter was mainly due to higher revenue from domestic market amid the Movement Control Order

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2019, the directors’ remuneration was 1.97 million. It was slightly high compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 13.9 million and auditor’s remuneration of 130 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Average investing volume for Hwa Tai Industries Bhd in the past three months in stock market was 55.4k lots

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    HWATAI gets a score of 11.41 in our equity and assets quality test based on current share price of RM0.27

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Hwa Tai Industries Bhd gets a score of 8.77 in our stability test after the balance sheet, money statement study

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Stock code of 8478 in Bursa Malaysia did not propose any dividend for the past few years

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    HWATAI is forecasted to made loss of 1.47 millions, with an adjusted market capitalization of 18.71 millions

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2018, the directors’ remuneration was 1.62 million. It was slightly high compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 12.7 million and auditor’s remuneration of 134 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published.

    klse investing
    Logo
    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Compare items
    • Total (0)
    Compare