- 43% HSPLANT 5138
GOOD DIVIDEND

HSPLANT 5138 Share Price

RM4.01 RM2.28

(5 customer reviews)
52 Weeks Range : 1.8 - 3.5

5 day volume Average = 423,700
20 day volume Average = 380,080
90 day volume Average = 1,356,102
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 2
Add to compare
6.8/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #7 in category BM Plantation
PROS:
  • Profitable business
  • High Dividend Yield
  • High Tangible-to-Price ratio
  • Cash Rich Company
  • Low Gearing Ratio
  • Very High Trading Value

klse: Hock Seng Lee Bhd


Corporate Information

Board   : Main

Shariah : Shariah Compliant

Sector   : CPO Crude Palm Oil

Address: 21st Floor, Menara Hap Seng, Jalan P.Ramlee, 50250, Kuala Lumpur

Contact: +603-21725228

Website: https://www.hapsengplantations.com.my/
 

Corporate Background

Hap Seng Plantations Holdings Berhad cultivates oil palm and processes fresh fruit bunches. The Company operates and manages their plantations and mills as well as the infrastructure to store and transport crude palm oil and palm kernel.

Specification: HSPLANT 5138

Market Capital (RM) 1, 824, 000, 000
Forecasted Profit or Loss (RM) 127, 077, 351
Estimated Future EPS (sen) 15.885
Perspective P/E ratio 14.348
Estimated Dividend Yield (%) 5.819
Adjusted NTA (RM) 2.33

Result

Quarter Report History

DateRevenue,kPBT,kNet Profit,k
25/05/22242,153124,920101,667
23/02/22194,828118,16094,307
24/11/21173,63070,06452,925
24/08/21181,07162,79947,422
24/05/21121,32239,23729,369
24/02/21153,26950,14736,951
26/11/20128,89533,88925,082
26/08/2083,57031,35634,279
27/05/20101,861-6,992-6,016
24/02/20124,86331,58131,166
20/11/1987,4892,517102
28/08/1979,976-4,644-4,287

Fundamental

Fundamental Analysis

Last 4 Quarter Revenue (RM’000)791,682
Last 4 Quarter Net Profit (RM’000)296,321
Last 4 Quarter EPS (sen)37.05
Last 4 Quarter PER6.16
Last 4 Quarter Dividend (sen)17.00
Last 4 Quarter Dividend Yield (%)7.46
Net Tangible Assets (RM)2.35
Goodwill (RM)0
Cash (RM’000)417,680
Debt (RM’000)49,490
Total Debt (RM’000)486,430
Net Assets (RM’000)1,880,000
Current Ratio10.24
Quick Ratio7.92
Cash Ratio6.49

Technical

Technical Analysis

MACD (26 vs 12)-0.01
Exponential Moving Average 52.307
Exponential Moving Average 202.27
Exponential Moving Average 902.451
Relative Strength Index 140.67
Stochastic %D 30.77
Stochastic %K 140.77

Shareholders

Top 30 Shareholders

Shareholder NameFinancial YearNumber of ShareRatio
Hap Seng Consolidated Berhad 2020478,911,40059.890
Innoprise Corporation Sdn Bhd 2020119,978,00015.000
Citigroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – Employees Provident Fund Board 202070,758,6008.850
John Chia Sin Tet 20208,635,4001.080
Amanahraya Trustees Berhad – Amanah Saham Malaysia 2 – Wawasan 20208,279,9001.040
Amanahraya Trustees Berhad – Amanah Saham Malaysia 20206,112,0000.760
Chinchoo Investment Sdn. Berhad 20205,499,9000.690
Key Development Sdn. Berhad 20204,282,2000.540
Gan Teng Siew Realty Sdn. Berhad 20203,143,0660.390
HSBC Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – Exempt An For Credit Suisse (SG BR-TST-TEMP) 20201,593,3000.200
Mikdavid Sdn Bhd 20201,352,0000.170
Amanahraya Trustees Berhad – Public Islamic Treasures Growth Fund 20201,061,7000.130
CIMB Group Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – CIMB Commerce Trustee Berhad for Maybank Malaysia Smallcap Fund 20201,000,0000.130
RHB Capital Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – Pledged Securities Account For Fong Siling (CEB) 20201,000,0000.130
Gemas Bahru Estates Sdn. Bhd. 2020810,0000.100
Chan Kwai Chee 2020755,7000.090
Permodalan Nasional Berhad 2020682,3000.090
Teuh Chin Yap 2020663,0000.080
Cheong Meng Soon @ Chong Sai Yan 2020655,0000.080
Cheah Yaw Song 2020644,9000.080
Gan Kai San 2020600,0000.080
Mohd Aris @ Nik Ariff Bin Nik Hassan 2020590,0000.070
Chinchoo Investment Sdn. Berhad 2020500,0000.060
RHB Capital Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – Bien Chin Hwa (T-471150) 2020500,0000.060
SCQ Industries Berhad 2020472,0000.060
HLIB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – Pledged Securities Account For Yap Qwee Beng 2020466,9000.060
Chan Wan Choon 2020450,9000.060
Tan Sing Kah 2020421,8000.050
Lee Chee Hai 2020420,0000.050
Amanahraya Trustees Berhad – Public Advantage Growth Equity Fund 2020416,6000.050

5 reviews for HSPLANT 5138

3.0 out of 5
0
2
4
2
0
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group’s PBT for the current quarter at RM124.9 million was 6% above the immediate preceding quarter of RM118.2 million mainly attributable to higher sales of palm products and gain from the disposal of assets held for sale of RM18.8 million but reduced by lower gain from fair value of biological assets of RM8.7 million as compared to the immediate preceding quarter of RM19.5 million.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group’s PBT for the current quarter was RM31.4 million as compared to the immediate preceding quarter’s LBT of RM7 million. The improved PBT was due to profit on fair value of biological assets of RM7.6 million as compared to a loss on fair value of biological assets of RM9.5 million in the immediate preceding quarter, lower unit production cost of CPO per tonne and the gain arising from the Proposed Hap Seng Plantations (Ladang Kawa) Disposal.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2019, the directors’ remuneration was 3.63 million. It was fair compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 141.9 million and auditor’s remuneration of 313 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    Sales volume of CPO and PK for the current quarter were 32% and 25% lower than the preceding quarter of 45,577 tonnes and 10,079 tonnes respectively mainly impacted by lower production of CPO and PK by 26% and 23% respectively in tandem with lower FFB production by 29%. The lower FFB production was affected by lower FFB yield due to seasonal yield trend and changes in cropping patterns, and the suspension of plantation operations as a consequence of the Covid-19 MCO.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Average investing volume for Hap Seng Plantations Holdings Bhd in the past three months in stock market was 128.9k lots

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    HSPLANT gets a score of 25.29 in our equity and assets quality test based on current share price of RM1.66

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Hap Seng Plantations Holdings Bhd gets a score of 21.03 in our stability test after the balance sheet, money statement study

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Stock code of 5138 in Bursa Malaysia declared adjusted 1.83% dividend yield in past few years

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  9. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    HSPLANT is estimated to have a profit consensus of 40.81 millions, with an adjusted market capitalization of 1311.48 millions

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  10. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2018, the directors’ remuneration was 3.52 million. It was fair compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 132.8 million and auditor’s remuneration of 265 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published.

    All search results
    klse investing
    Logo
    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Compare items
    • Total (0)
    Compare