- 40% HEVEA 5095
GOOD ASSETS

HEVEA 5095 Share Price

RM0.68 RM0.41

(11 customer reviews)
52 Weeks Range : 0.415 - 0.605

5 day volume Average = 277,480
20 day volume Average = 231,315
90 day volume Average = 423,401
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 3
Add to compare
6.2/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #56 in category BM Industrial Products & Services
PROS:
  • Profitable business
  • Very High Tangible-to-Price
  • Cash Rich Company
  • Very Low Gearing
  • High Trading Liquidity

klse: HeveaBoard Bhd


Corporate Information

Board   : Main

Shariah : Shariah Compliant

Sector   : Wood based Products Furniture

Address: Lot 683, Batu 5, Jalan Kuala Pilah, Seremban, 70400, Negeri Sembilan

Contact: +606-6782829

Website: https://www.heveaboard.com.my/
 

Corporate Background

Heveaboard Bhd produces particle board from rubber wood for use in panel furniture, speaker boxes, and doors. The Company exports its products throughout the Asia Pacific region. Heveaboard produces ready-to-assemble furniture, and retails particle board and medium density fiberboard.

Specification: HEVEA 5095

Market Capital (RM) 229, 937, 001
Forecasted Profit or Loss (RM) 19, 978, 804
Estimated Future EPS (sen) 3.519
Perspective P/E ratio 11.471
Estimated Dividend Yield (%) 1.177
Adjusted NTA (RM) 0.746

Result

Quarter Report History

DateRevenue,kPBT,kNet Profit,k
18/08/22104,3453,4602,784
18/05/22129,6136,4675,216
24/02/22115,7467,6107,355
25/11/2165,236-3,627-3,701
29/09/2189,575-3,733-3,848
19/05/21100,309-831-961
25/02/21124,14910,36710,253
25/11/20110,9559,3338,171
24/08/2061,924-4,896-4,471
23/06/2091,6122,5091,919
26/02/20121,9437,1707,306
21/11/1997,2924,2353,448

Fundamental

Fundamental Analysis

Last 4 Quarter Revenue (RM’000)414,940
Last 4 Quarter Net Profit (RM’000)11,654
Last 4 Quarter EPS (sen)2.06
Last 4 Quarter PER19.73
Last 4 Quarter Dividend (sen)
Last 4 Quarter Dividend Yield (%)
Net Tangible Assets (RM)0.74
Goodwill (RM)2,950
Cash (RM’000)139,540
Debt (RM’000)9,580
Total Debt (RM’000)85,720
Net Assets (RM’000)424,470
Current Ratio3.13
Quick Ratio1.77
Cash Ratio1.33

Technical

Technical Analysis

MACD (26 vs 12)-0.004
Exponential Moving Average 50.434
Exponential Moving Average 200.439
Exponential Moving Average 900.458
Relative Strength Index 140.50
Stochastic %D 30.08
Stochastic %K 140.25

Shareholders

Top 30 Shareholders

Shareholder NameFinancial YearNumber of ShareRatio
HeveaWood Industries Sdn. Bhd. 2020116,440,29020.577
Firama Holdings Sdn. Bhd. 202028,980,7855.121
Chan Keng Chung 202016,790,7002.967
Tenson Holdings Sdn. Bhd. 202016,231,6522.868
Firama Engineering Berhad 202014,450,0002.554
Affin Hwang Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. – Pledged Securities Account for Yap Kiew @ Yap Chin Fook (M07)202010,098,5001.785
Amanahraya Trustees Berhad – Public Strategic Smallcap Fund 20209,600,0001.697
Affin Hwang Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. – Pledged Securities Account for Chua Hock Gee 20207,935,0001.402
Lee Ka Yong 20207,675,0001.356
Citigroup Nominees (Asing) Sdn. Bhd. – Exempt An for Citibank New York (Norges Bank 19)20205,708,1001.009
Chong Kwee Hiong 20205,464,2000.966
Yoong Kee Sin 20204,620,0000.816
Sundra Moorthi A/L V.M. Krishnasamy 20204,500,0000.795
Dato Loo Swee Chew 20204,292,0000.758
Gemas Ria Sdn. Bhd. 20204,049,6000.716
Ah Kayu Moy @ Lee Kay Moy 20204,000,0000.707
Yoong Li Bing 20204,000,0000.707
Yoong Li Xian 20204,000,0000.707
Yoong Li Mian 20203,906,1280.690
Citigroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. – Employees Provident Fund Board (PHEIM) 20203,901,8000.690
Amanahraya Trustees Berhad ? Amittikal 20203,345,1000.591
Liau Choon Hwa & Sons Sdn. Bhd. 20202,921,3320.516
UOBM Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. – UOB Asset Management (Malaysia) Berhad for Gibraltar BSN Aggressive Fund20202,915,0000.515
CGS-CIMB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. – Pledged Securities Account for Teh Shiou Cherng (J D B TUNGGAL BR-CL)20202,870,0000.507
Citigroup Nominees (Asing) Sdn. Bhd. – CBNY for Dimensional Emerging Markets Value Fund 20202,153,3000.381
Cheah Yaw Song 20202,116,5000.374
Salud UY Policarpio 20202,037,9000.360
Citigroup Nominees (Asing) Sdn. Bhd. – CBNY for Emerging Market Core Equity Portfolio DFA Investment Dimensions Group Inc20202,033,8000.359
Public Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. – Pledged Securities Account for Kejutaan Holdings Sdn. Bhd. (E-IMO)20202,000,0000.353
Liau Chern Yee 20201,889,3640.334

11 reviews for HEVEA 5095

3.3 out of 5
3
2
5
0
2
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group reported a profit before tax of RM3.46 million for the current quarter compared to a profit before tax of RM6.47 million for the immediate preceding quarter ended 31 March 2022, a decrease of profit before tax of RM3.01 million or 46.52%. The particleboard sector experienced a lower production output due to raw material constraint, affected mainly by the wet weather. As for the RTA sector, the current reporting quarter was the low season for its main export market hence a lower factory output.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group reported a profit before tax of RM6.47 million for the current quarter compared to a profit before tax of RM7.61 million for the immediate preceding quarter ended 31 December 2021, a decrease of profit before tax RM1.14 million or 14.98%. The particleboard sector wood supply was affected by the flood in Malaysia towards the end of December 2021 and production was halted in Jan 2022 to build up stock inventory, hence contributing to the low production output. At the same time, raw material cost for this reporting quarter also increased significantly.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group reported a profit before tax of RM7.61 million for the current quarter as compared to loss before tax of RM3.63 million for the immediate preceding quarter ended 30 September 2021, a decrease of loss to profit before tax by RM11.24 million or 309.64%. Business was interrupted in the third quarter by the implementation of FMCO nationwide by the government to control the pandemic.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group reported a loss before tax of RM3.63 million for the current quarter as compared to loss before tax of RM3.73 million for the immediate preceding quarter ended 30 June 2021, a decrease of loss before tax by RM0.10 million or 2.68%. Both quarters were impacted by the ongoing pandemic and also business interruption caused by the implementation of FMCO nationwide by the government to control the pandemic.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group reported a loss before tax of RM0.83 million for the current quarter as compared to profit before tax of RM10.37 million for the immediate preceding quarter ended 31 December 2020, a decrease of PBT by RM11.20 million or 108.00% due to both particleboard sector and RTA sector. The particleboard sector had 2 weeks of shut down for preventive maintenance and also incurred higher raw material cost in this reporting quarter. RTA sector was affected by the Covid-19 outbreak

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group reported a loss before tax of RM4.90 million for the current quarter as compared to profit before tax of RM2.51 million for the immediate preceding quarter ended 31 March 2020, a decrease in profit of RM7.41 million or 295.22% due mainly to Covid-19 pandemic and MCO imposed during this period, thus causing interruption to operations.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group reported a PBT of RM2.51 million for the current quarter as compared to RM7.17 million for the immediately preceding quarter ended 31 December 2019, a decrease of RM4.66 million or 64.99% due mainly to the RTA sector impacted by the softened market caused by Covid-19 pandemic and also operation interruption resulted from MCO

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2019, the directors’ remuneration was 3.63 million. It was slightly high compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 81.9 million and auditor’s remuneration of 144 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  9. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group reported a PBT of RM7.17 million for the current quarter as compared to RM4.24 million for preceding quarter ended 30 September 2019, an increase of RM2.93 million or 69.10% mainly due to the improved financial performance at the RTA sector.

    Helpful(2) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  10. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    For current quarter ended 31 December 2019, the Group registered revenue of RM82.77 million, representing a decrease of RM14.41 million compared to preceding quarter. The decrease was mainly due to a lower sales recorded from both Agriculture and Consumer Products segments. The Group recorded a profit before taxation of RM10.68 million against RM11.30 million in preceding quarter. The decrease was mainly due to impairment losses provided for receivables of RM0.87 million and inventories of RM0.33 million.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  11. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Average investing volume for HeveaBoard Bhd in the past three months in stock market was 818.4k lots

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  12. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    HEVEA gets a score of 26.85 in our equity and assets quality test based on current share price of RM0.44

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  13. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    HeveaBoard Bhd gets a score of 40 in our stability test after the balance sheet, money statement study

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  14. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Stock code of 5095 in Bursa Malaysia declared adjusted 10.69% dividend yield in past few years

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  15. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    HEVEA is estimated to have a profit consensus of 16.35 millions, with an adjusted market capitalization of 243.62 millions

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  16. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2018, the directors’ remuneration was 3.82 million. It was slightly high compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 75.7 million and auditor’s remuneration of 138 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published.

    All search results
    klse investing
    Logo
    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Compare items
    • Total (0)
    Compare