GPHAROS 5649

GPHAROS 5649 Share Price

RM0.40

(6 customer reviews)
52 Weeks Range : 0.16 - 0.675

5 day volume Average = 502,360
20 day volume Average = 1,464,025
90 day volume Average = 3,815,553
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
Add to compare
3.5/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #202 in category BM Industrial Products & Services
PROS:
  • Very High Trading Value
CONS:
  • Making Huge Loss
  • No Dividend Declared
  • Low Price-to-Tangible ratio

klse: Golden Pharos Bhd


Corporate Information

Board   : Main

Shariah : Shariah Compliant

Sector   : Building Materials Ringgit

Address: 66-2, Taman Seri Intan,Jalan Sultan Omar, Kuala Terengganu, 20300, Terengganu

Contact: +609-6301330

Website: https://www.goldenpharos.com/
 

Corporate Background

Golden Pharos Berhad is an investment holding company. The Company, through its subsidiaries, manufactures and trades wooden doors, windows, glass, plywood, and veneer. Golden Pharos also operates in saw-milling, harvesting, and kiln-drying.

Specification: GPHAROS 5649

Market Capital (RM) 382, 919, 651
Forecasted Profit or Loss (RM) 9, 126, 281
Estimated Future EPS (sen) 1.216
Perspective P/E ratio 41.883
Estimated Dividend Yield (%) 1.286
Adjusted NTA (RM) 0.41

Result

Quarter Report History

DateRevenue,kPBT,kNet Profit,k
30/08/216,485-5,214-5,080
17/06/2112,324-1,361-1,334
18/03/2115,702-3,572-2,987
09/11/2018,7873,5802,847
24/08/206,885-2,920-3,066
24/06/205,825-3,741-3,580
28/02/2013,415-5,862-5,300
27/11/1913,753-2,700-3,423
27/08/1915,40325874
28/05/1915,65230426
28/02/1921,593166-270
19/11/1818,844433429

Fundamental

Fundamental Analysis

Last 4 Quarter Revenue (RM’000)53,298
Last 4 Quarter Net Profit (RM’000)-6,554
Last 4 Quarter EPS (sen)-4.81
Last 4 Quarter PER
Last 4 Quarter Dividend (sen)
Last 4 Quarter Dividend Yield (%)
Net Tangible Assets (RM)0.50
Goodwill (RM)430
Cash (RM’000)10,660
Debt (RM’000)12,250
Total Debt (RM’000)33,780
Net Assets (RM’000)67,160
Current Ratio2.29
Quick Ratio1.86
Cash Ratio0.83

Technical

Technical Analysis

MACD (26 vs 12)-0.014
Exponential Moving Average 50.394
Exponential Moving Average 200.417
Exponential Moving Average 900.4
Relative Strength Index 140.30
Stochastic %D 30.23
Stochastic %K 140.20

Shareholders

Top 30 Shareholders

Shareholder NameFinancial YearNumber of ShareRatio
TERENGGANU INCORPORATED SDN BHD 201972,931,28153.315
TERENGGANU INCORPORATED SDN BHD 201913,434,0009.820
LEMBAGA TABUNG AMANAH WARISAN NEGERI TERENGGANU 201911,472,6008.386
MAYBANK NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TAY ONG NGO @ TAY BOON FANG 20192,134,0001.560
RHB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TAN GAIK SUAN 2019901,3000.658
UOB KAY HIAN NOMINEES (ASING) SDN BHD EXEMPT AN FOR UOB KAY HIAN PTE LTD (A/C CLIENTS) 2019888,8000.649
RHB CAPITAL NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR WENDY LEE YOKE PENG (CEB) 2019832,0000.608
KHOO KAY LEONG 2019685,8000.501
TAY BOON TECK 2019593,1000.433
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TAN YOK SON @ TAN SIEW TUAN (E-BPT) 2019498,4000.364
CHIA PHAY CHENG 2019450,0000.328
AHMAD NADZARUDIN BIN ABDUL RAZAK 2019435,0000.317
SYED OMAR SHAHABUDDIN BIN SYED ABDULLAH 2019400,0000.292
TAY ONG NGO @ TAY BOON FANG 2019330,0000.241
AMSEC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PHANG SAY HAP 2019309,0000.225
TAN BON TIONG 2019305,5000.223
CHUA KENG KIONG 2019300,0000.219
OOI SAY HUP 2019292,1000.213
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LIM KIAN LEONG (E-BPT) 2019288,3000.210
CHEONG PANG KWAN 2019287,0000.209
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR ANG KAR HENG (E-SJA) 2019286,9000.209
CITIGROUP NOMINEES (ASING) SDN BHD EXEMPT AN FOR OCBC SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED (CLIENT A/C-NR) 2019280,0000.204
HLB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR WONG LUP MUN @ WONG CHENG HOH 2019279,8000.204
LIM KENG JIN 2019263,0000.192
RHB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TEH TEAW KEE 2019250,6000.183
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TAN THIAM MOOI (E-KTN/MTK) 2019250,0000.182
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LING TUNG KONG (E-SRK) 2019205,3000.150
AFFIN HWANG NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR ESA BIN MOHAMED 2019200,0000.146
CGS-CIMB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR NG GEOK WAH (BBRKLANG-CL) 2019200,0000.146
CGS-CIMB NOMINEES (ASING) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR WALTER WURTZ 2019200,0000.146
TERENGGANU INCORPORATED SDN BHD 201872,931,28153.715
TERENGGANU INCORPORATED SDN BHD 201813,434,0009.894
LEMBAGA TABUNG AMANAH WARISAN NEGERI TERENGGANU 201811,472,6008.449
MAYBANK NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TAY ONG NGO @ TAY BOON FANG 20182,134,0001.571
RHB CAPITAL NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR WENDY LEE YOKE PENG (CEB) 2018800,0000.589
KHOO KAY LEONG 2018583,3000.429
TAY BOON TECK 2018560,0000.412
RHB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TAN GAIK SUAN 2018515,0000.379
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TAN YOK SON @ TAN SIEW TUAN (E-BPT) 2018498,4000.367
CHIA PHAY CHENG 2018450,0000.331
SYED OMAR SHAHABUDDIN BIN SYED ABDULLAH 2018400,0000.294
TAY ONG NGO @ TAY BOON FANG 2018330,0000.243
AMSEC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PHANG SAY HAP 2018309,0000.227
TAN BON TIONG 2018305,5000.225
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR ANG KAR HENG (E-SJA) 2018302,2000.222
CHUA KENG KIONG 2018300,0000.220
OOI SAY HUP 2018292,1000.215
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LIM KIAN LEONG (E-BPT) 2018288,3000.212
CHEONG PANG KWAN 2018287,0000.211
CITIGROUP NOMINEES (ASING) SDN BHD EXEMPT AN FOR OCBC SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED (CLIENT A/C-NR) 2018285,0000.209
MAYBANK NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD KENNETH KOH BENG HOCK 2018280,0000.206
AFFIN HWANG NOMINEES (ASING) SDN. BHD. EXEMPT AN FOR DBS VICKERS SECURITIES (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD (REM & EMPLOYEES) 2018276,0000.203
AFFIN HWANG NOMINEES (ASING) SDN. BHD. EXEMPT AN FOR DBS VICKERS SECURITIES (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD (CLIENTS) 2018253,3000.186
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TAN THIAM MOOI (E-KTN/MTK) 2018250,0000.184
AHMAD NADZARUDIN BIN ABDUL RAZAK 2018220,4000.162
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LING TUNG KONG (E-SRK) 2018205,3000.151
AFFIN HWANG NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR ESA BIN MOHAMED 2018200,0000.147
CIMSEC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR NG GEOK WAH (BBRKLANG-CL) 2018200,0000.147
THEO KIT NAI 2018187,0000.137
LOW TIK KHUAN 2018184,0000.135

6 reviews for GPHAROS 5649

3.0 out of 5
0
1
5
1
0
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group’s result improved significantly in the current quarter with a profit before tax of RM3.58 million as compared to a loss before tax of RM2.92 million in the immediate preceding quarter. The major contribution for the better result was from the harvesting, sawmilling and kiln drying segment with the improvement in revenue by 196%. The segment reported a profit before tax of RM3.75 million in the current quarter as compared to a loss before taxation of RM1.17 million in the immediate preceding quarter. The improvement was due to better performance in logs extraction and sawmilling operations.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group’s result improved in the current quarter with a loss before tax reduced to RM2.92 million from RM3.74 million in the immediate preceding quarter (1Q2020), whilst revenue increased by 18% in the current quarter. The improve in Group’s performance was mainly attributed by the harvesting, sawmilling and kiln drying
    segment. Despite the MCO imposition, logs extraction has improved 38% in the current quarter.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2019, the directors’ remuneration was 1.33 million. It was fair compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 21.2 million and auditor’s remuneration of 160 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    Despite the reduction in the Group’s revenue by 57% in 1Q2020, the Group’s loss before tax has reduced to RM3.74 million in 1Q2020 from RM5.86 million loss before tax reported in the immediate preceding quarter (“4Q2019”). The reduction in loss was primarily contributed by the major reduction in other segment’s operating expenses.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group reported LBT of RM5.86 million in 4Q2019, an increase of RM3.16 million from RM2.70 million LBT recorded in 3Q2019. The increase in LBT was due to the decline performance in harvesting, sawmilling and kiln drying and manufacturing segment of the Group. Harvesting, sawmilling and kiln drying segment declined in LBT due to lower logs extraction as a result of raining season. Manufacturing segment increase in LBT due to weak performance of veneer operation.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Average investing volume for Golden Pharos Bhd in the past three months in stock market was 74k lots

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    GPHAROS gets a score of 23.67 in our equity and assets quality test based on current share price of RM0.2

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Golden Pharos Bhd gets a score of 21.32 in our stability test after the balance sheet, money statement study

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  9. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Stock code of 5649 in Bursa Malaysia declared adjusted 3.73% dividend yield in past few years

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  10. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    GPHAROS is estimated to have a profit consensus of 0.04 millions, with an adjusted market capitalization of 25.99 millions

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  11. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2018, the directors’ remuneration was 1.15 million. It was fair compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 21.3 million and auditor’s remuneration of 175 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published.

    klse investing
    Logo
    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Compare items
    • Total (0)
    Compare