- 9% ESCERAM 0100
GOOD DIVIDEND

ESCERAM 0100 Share Price

RM0.46 RM0.42

(9 customer reviews)
52 Weeks Range : 0.43 - 1.44

5 day volume Average = 3,195,240
20 day volume Average = 1,955,570
90 day volume Average = 5,738,882
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 3
Add to compare
5.0/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #25 in category ACE Market
PROS:
  • High Dividend Yield
  • Cash Rich Company
  • Very High Trading Value
CONS:
  • Very Low Price-to-Tangible
  • Face Stock Dillution

klse: ES Ceramics Technology Bhd


Corporate Information

Board   : Ace

Shariah : Non-Shariah Compliant

Sector   : Industrial Specialties Construction Ringgit

Address: 37, 39 & 41, Lengkok Rishah 2,Kawasan Perindustrian Silibin, Ipoh, 30100, Perak

Contact: +605-5283041

Website: https://www.esceramics.com.my/
 

Corporate Background

ES Ceramics Technology Bhd, through its subsidiaries, designs, develops, and processes specialty advanced ceramic materials. The Company also develops and manufactures specialty advanced ceramic products. ES Ceramics serves a variety of industries.

Specification: ESCERAM 0100

Market Capital (RM) 104, 960, 000
Forecasted Profit or Loss (RM) 23, 562, 602
Estimated Future EPS (sen) 18.408
Perspective P/E ratio 4.455
Estimated Dividend Yield (%) 0.573
Adjusted NTA (RM) 3.11

Result

Quarter Report History

DateRevenue,kPBT,kNet Profit,k
26/07/2142,77218,26614,510
12/03/2122,6089,9848,467
18/12/2015,5914,0124,011
15/10/2011,9403,2023,202
27/07/208,476-259-259
29/04/208,950653653
20/01/208,9491,0371,037
29/10/198,7531,0061,006
31/07/199,383874875
29/04/198,326-582-583
28/01/197,4174646
29/10/187,360447448

Fundamental

Fundamental Analysis

Last 4 Quarter Revenue (RM’000)92,911
Last 4 Quarter Net Profit (RM’000)30,191
Last 4 Quarter EPS (sen)5.99
Last 4 Quarter PER7.02
Last 4 Quarter Dividend (sen)4.00
Last 4 Quarter Dividend Yield (%)9.52
Net Tangible Assets (RM)0.17
Goodwill (RM)310
Cash (RM’000)75,460
Debt (RM’000)556
Total Debt (RM’000)52,900
Net Assets (RM’000)83,370
Current Ratio1.95
Quick Ratio1.84
Cash Ratio1.47

Technical

Technical Analysis

MACD (26 vs 12)-0.014
Exponential Moving Average 50.451
Exponential Moving Average 200.474
Exponential Moving Average 900.551
Relative Strength Index 140.26
Stochastic %D 30.15
Stochastic %K 140.07

Shareholders

Top 30 Shareholders

Shareholder NameFinancial YearNumber of ShareRatio
Malaysia Nominees (Tempatan) Sendirian Berhad Pledged Securities Account for Dato’ Kamal Y P Tan 202051,900,00024.340
AllianceGroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Wong Fook Lin 202014,250,0006.680
AmBank (M) Berhad Pledged Securities Account for Wong Fook Lin 20207,746,3253.630
Wong Fook Lin 20206,996,8003.280
Wong Fook Lin 20206,567,8003.080
Sit Chiew Ming 20203,500,0001.640
Jony Raw @ @ Raw Jony 20202,937,0001.380
Tan Tzse Mei 20201,803,8250.850
HSBC Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. HSBC (M) Trustee Bhd. for RHB Private Fund – Series 3 20201,704,2000.800
Public Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Vigneswaran A/L Ramakrishnan 20201,500,0000.700
Public Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Low Keng Tong 20201,348,2000.630
Kong Chee Seng 20201,064,9000.500
Lee Kok Hoong 20201,055,0200.500
Huang Tiong Sii 20201,000,0000.470
Leong Khai Ric 20201,000,0000.470
Cartaban Nominees (Asing) Sdn. Bhd. Exempt An for Barclays Capital Securities Ltd 2020956,3000.450
Lau Yoke Yeng @ Low Yoke Ying 2020811,0000.380
Tan Ean Seng 2020759,0000.360
Tan Swee Loon 2020750,0000.350
Dato’ Kamal Y P Tan 2020731,3000.340
Chor Wan Yoke 2020700,0000.330
Oxford Capital Advisory Sdn. Bhd. 2020646,8000.300
Khoo Siang Hsi @ Khoo Chen Nan 2020600,6200.280
Gan Poh Ting 2020600,0000.280
Wong Kee Lau 2020600,0000.280
Public Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Teng Chi Lik 2020595,0000.280
Tan Siow Yen 2020553,2000.260
Public Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Lim King Hua 2020550,0000.260
Khor Hoon Chee 2020505,0000.240
Ho Ah Chai 2020500,0000.230
Malaysia Nominees (Tempatan) Sendirian Berhad Pledged Securities Account for Dato’ Kamal YP Tan 201951,900,00025.250
AllianceGroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Wong Fook Lin 201914,250,0006.930
AmBank (M) Berhad Pledged Securities Account for Wong Fook Lin 20197,746,3253.770
HSBC Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. HSBC (M) Trustee Bhd. for RHB Private Fund – Series 3 20197,125,6003.470
Wong Fook Lin 20196,996,8003.400
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Nomura Singapore Limited for Lim Lian Hock 20193,285,0001.600
Cartaban Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. RHB Trustees Berhad for Interpac Dynamic Equity Fund 20192,798,0001.360
Public Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Kong Kok Choy 20192,700,0001.310
Cartaban Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. RHB Trustees Berhad for Interpac Social Enterprise and Responsibility Fund 20192,371,0001.150
Ho Ruenn Li 20192,311,5001.120
AllianceGroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Kong Kok Choy 20192,149,8001.050
Wong Fook Lin 20191,967,5000.960
Tan Tzse Mei 20191,803,8250.880
Michael Gunalan Benedict 20191,773,2000.860
AllianceGroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Lai Cheng Kuan 20191,500,0000.730
Khoo Siang Hsi @ Khoo Chen Nan 20191,400,6200.680
Tan Ching Ling 20191,400,0000.680
Lim Xio Huey 20191,298,0000.630
Wong Fook Foh 20191,287,1000.630
CGS-CIMB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Mak Tian Meng 20191,270,2000.620
Public Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Low Keng Tong 20191,232,0000.600
Sit Chiew Ming 20191,214,9000.590
Lee Yew Chai 20191,163,2000.570
Jaya J. B. Tan 20191,124,8200.550
Lee Cheng Hui 20191,113,2000.540
AllianceGroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Tay Chun Gee 20191,050,0000.510
Lee Kok Hoong 20191,000,1200.490
Tan Boon Sing 20191,000,0000.490
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Pledged Securities Account for Tan Teck Soon 20191,000,0000.490
Mak Tian Meng 2019978,0000.480

9 reviews for ESCERAM 0100

3.3 out of 5
0
2
5
0
0
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Avatar

    The Edge

    At ES Ceramics Technology Bhd, which manufactures hand formers or glove moulds, its non-executive director Datuk Kamal Y P Tan ceased to be a substantial shareholder after disposing of his remaining 47.18 million shares or 10.46% stake in the company. The shares were sold on Nov 5 at 57.5 sen per share for a total consideration of RM27.1 million.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Avatar

    The Edge

    ES Ceramics Technology Bhd, whose share price has soared 500% year-to-date, notified today that its non-independent non-executive director Datuk Kamal YP Tan has ceased to be a substantial shareholder after disposing all of his remaining shares of 47.18 million shares or 10.463% of the company issued shares. The hand mold supplier for glove companies said the shares were sold at 57.5 sen per share on Nov 5, pricing the block of shares at RM27.13 million. He was the largest shareholder of the company before he last disposed of his shares on Nov 4, when he sold 48.25 million shares or 10.70% stake in the company at 58.6 sen per share.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Avatar

    The Edge

    ES Ceramics Technology Bhd, which makes ceramic formers for the gloves industry, was actively traded early this week. The interest in the counter is likely due to shareholders in oversold positions buying back shares, leading to the high trading volume and higher share price. ES Ceramics had a bonus issue with free warrants. The entitlement date for the shares and warrants was Oct 15 but the securities will only be listed on Oct 26.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group’s current quarter profit before taxation of approximately RM3.20 million has increased by 1335.39% as compared in the immediate preceding quarter. This was in tandem with the increase in revenue due to high demand of formers as well as improved production activities. The higher losses recorded in the immediate preceding quarter was mainly due to written off goodwill.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2020, the directors’ remuneration was 0.93 million. It was fair compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 13.2 million and auditor’s remuneration of 95 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Avatar

    The Edge

    ES Ceramics is involved in making hand formers used by the glove industry, and has operations in Malaysia and Thailand. Its net profit jumped 209.9% to RM2.44 million for the financial year ended May 31, 2020, from RM786,000 a year ago, thanks to a better product mix. In terms of geographical breakdown, its Thailand operations continued to be the main contributor, with about 60% of revenue, while Malaysia contributed the remaining 40%.

    Helpful(1) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    Revenue registered in the current quarter of RM8.48 million represents a decrease of 5.30% as compared to the revenue recorded in the immediate preceding quarter. The Group’s current quarter loss before taxation of approximately RM0.26 million has decreased by 139.66% as compared in the immediate preceding quarter. The decrease was mainly due to the impact of the imposition of the Movement Control Order and written off goodwill.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group achieved a profit before taxation of approximately RM0.65 million for the current quarter. This represents an increase of 212.20% from the loss before taxation of approximately RM0.58 million registered in the corresponding quarter of the preceding year. This was in tandem with the increase in revenue.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  9. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Average investing volume for ES Ceramics Technology Bhd in the past three months in stock market was 2774.7k lots

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  10. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    ESCERAM gets a score of 21.51 in our equity and assets quality test based on current share price of RM0.28

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  11. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    ES Ceramics Technology Bhd gets a score of 25.98 in our stability test after the balance sheet, money statement study

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  12. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Stock code of 0100 in Bursa Malaysia declared adjusted 2.17% dividend yield in past few years

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  13. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    ESCERAM is estimated to have a profit consensus of 3.15 millions, with an adjusted market capitalization of 52.41 millions

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  14. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2019, the directors’ remuneration was 0.83 million. It was fair compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 11.8 million and auditor’s remuneration of 90 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published.

    klse investing
    Logo
    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Compare items
    • Total (0)
    Compare