- 54% DOMINAN 7169
GOOD PROFIT

DOMINAN 7169 Share Price

RM2.02 RM0.94

(5 customer reviews)
52 Weeks Range : 0.77 - 1.29

5 day volume Average = 159,960
20 day volume Average = 187,710
90 day volume Average = 443,405
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 5
Add to compare
7.0/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #9 in category BM Industrial Products & Services
PROS:
  • Extraordinary profit
  • High Dividend Yield
  • Very High Tangible-to-Price
  • High Trading Liquidity
CONS:
  • High Debt Company
  • High Gearing Ratio

klse: Dominant Enterprise Bhd


Corporate Information

Board   : Main

Shariah : Shariah Compliant

Sector   : Home Furnishings Ringgit

Address: 18, Jalan Belati 1, Off Jalan Kempas Lama, Taman Perindustrian Maju Jaya, Skudai, Johor Bahru, 81300, Johor

Contact: +607-5588318

Website: https://www.dominant.com.my/
 

Corporate Background

Dominant Enterprise Berhad is an investment holding company. The Company, through its subsidiaries, manufactures printed medium density fiberboard moldings, wrapped moldings, laminated wood panel products, and furniture components. Dominant Enterprise also imports, distributes, and exports all types of wood products.

Specification: DOMINAN 7169

Market Capital (RM) 154, 499, 593
Forecasted Profit or Loss (RM) 21, 139, 674
Estimated Future EPS (sen) 12.793
Perspective P/E ratio 7.309
Estimated Dividend Yield (%) 4.155
Adjusted NTA (RM) 1.976

Result

Quarter Report History

DateRevenue,kPBT,kNet Profit,k
24/02/22207,72819,76613,810
25/11/21122,3152,7792,047
23/08/21140,1539,0646,916
27/05/21168,4754,9803,740
26/02/21183,26311,5718,994
25/11/20174,1445,8064,243
24/08/2075,166-1,597-1,988
25/06/20155,8405,4241,714
25/02/20179,1165,5394,492
27/11/19177,1334,6653,440
26/08/19163,4404,6123,445
28/05/19173,8137,0974,403

Fundamental

Fundamental Analysis

Last 4 Quarter Revenue (RM’000)638,671
Last 4 Quarter Net Profit (RM’000)26,513
Last 4 Quarter EPS (sen)16.05
Last 4 Quarter PER5.83
Last 4 Quarter Dividend (sen)4.00
Last 4 Quarter Dividend Yield (%)4.28
Net Tangible Assets (RM)1.88
Goodwill (RM)840
Cash (RM’000)78,160
Debt (RM’000)222,810
Total Debt (RM’000)282,590
Net Assets (RM’000)318,100
Current Ratio1.68
Quick Ratio1.17
Cash Ratio0.43

Technical

Technical Analysis

MACD (26 vs 12)-0.022
Exponential Moving Average 50.948
Exponential Moving Average 200.988
Exponential Moving Average 901.043
Relative Strength Index 140.33
Stochastic %D 30.01
Stochastic %K 140.03

Shareholders

Top 30 Shareholders

Shareholder NameFinancial YearNumber of ShareRatio
NS PACIFIC SDN BHD 202174,435,33645.050
ASIA SELATAN (M) SDN BHD 20214,360,4402.640
CIMSEC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD CIMB FOR TEO CHOON KIAT @ TEO CHUAN KIT (PB) 20212,365,5331.430
CHA AKU WAI @ SIA AH KOW 20212,217,1001.340
THO SOON KIM 20212,054,4201.240
TAN CHOO MIT 20211,788,6001.080
TAN AH SIM @ TAN SIEW WAH 20211,733,7421.050
CHA SHI JIU 20211,715,5121.040
CHOY QUAY LIN 20211,661,2401.010
TEO CHIEW PENG 20211,486,8450.900
RHB NOMINEES (ASING) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR ROBERT WING-YEE SNASHALL 20211,360,5000.820
WOH KEK YIN 20211,354,4000.820
CIMB GROUP NOMINEES (ASING) SDN BHD EXEMPT AN FOR DBS BANK LTD (SFS) 20211,270,0000.770
AMSEC NOMINEES (ASING) SDN BHD AMBANK (M) BERHAD FOR ONG TENG SER (6065-1501) 20211,222,0540.740
WALDERSEE CHAN CHUNG CHING 20211,200,0000.730
AMSEC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD AMBANK (M) BERHAD FOR CHUNG EK FONG (8620-1501) 20211,195,1110.720
CGS-CIMB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LIM BOON TIONG (MY1362) 20211,105,0000.670
CHAI SOON TOO 20211,034,9860.630
LEE TZE YONG 20211,023,3000.620
CIMSEC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD CIMB FOR TEO AH BAH @ TEO CHUANG KWEE (PB) 20211,010,2380.610
TEO AH MOI @ TEO TIANG TIANG 2021995,4220.600
CHIN ING YEN 2021991,8000.600
CGS-CIMB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LEE BOON HOW (MY1417) 2021939,5600.570
TEO YING YING 2021866,1270.520
TAN HON KIAT @ TAN HOON SIONG 2021802,6360.490
CGS-CIMB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TEO SOON NAM (MY1360) 2021769,2000.470
RHB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR OWEE GEOK CHOON 2021670,0000.410
CGS-CIMB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LEW CHEN SWEE (MY1363) 2021662,6000.400
CHOO SHIANG SZE 2021651,8840.400
CHOO XIANGMIN 2021637,9260.390
NS PACIFIC SDN BHD 202074,435,33645.050
ASIA SELATAN (M) SDN BHD 20203,911,0402.370
CIMSEC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD CIMB FOR TEO CHOON KIAT @ TEO CHUAN KIT (PB) 20202,365,5331.430
CHA AKU WAI @ SIA AH KOW 20202,217,1001.340
THO SOON KIM 20202,050,4201.240
CHOY QUAY LIN 20201,955,8401.180
TAN CHOO MIT 20201,913,7001.160
TAN AH SIM @ TAN SIEW WAH 20201,733,7421.050
CHA SHI JIU 20201,715,5121.040
CGS-CIMB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR CHEY YOW CHOI (MY1692) 20201,552,3600.940
TEO CHIEW PENG 20201,486,8450.900
CGS-CIMB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR WONG AH FAH (MY1339) 20201,461,4000.880
WOH KEK YIN 20201,354,4000.820
AMSEC NOMINEES (ASING) SDN BHD AMBANK (M) BERHAD FOR ONG TENG SER (6065-1501) 20201,222,0540.740
WALDERSEE CHAN CHUNG CHING 20201,200,0000.730
AMSEC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD AMBANK (M) BERHAD FOR CHUNG EK FONG (8620-1501) 20201,195,1110.720
CGS-CIMB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LIM BOON TIONG (MY1362) 20201,105,0000.670
LEE TZE YONG 20201,055,1000.640
CHAI SOON TOO 20201,034,9860.630
TAN AH LIM 20201,026,0000.620
CIMSEC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD CIMB FOR TEO AH BAH @ TEO CHUANG KWEE (PB) 20201,010,2380.610
TEO AH MOI @ TEO TIANG TIANG 2020995,4220.600
CHIN ING YEN 2020991,8000.600
TEO YING YING 2020866,1270.520
KUAH BOO CHENG (KUAH KWAI YOKE) 2020807,3510.490
TAN HON KIAT @ TAN HOON SIONG 2020802,6360.490
MAYBANK NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TAN KIT 2020772,7600.470
CGS-CIMB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TEO SOON NAM (MY1360) 2020769,2000.470
CGS-CIMB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR CHONG PONG SING @ CHONG LING KWEE (MY1127) 2020745,0000.450
RHB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR OWEE GEOK CHOON 2020670,0000.410

5 reviews for DOMINAN 7169

3.1 out of 5
1
1
3
2
0
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2020, the directors’ remuneration was 4.85 million. It was high compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 29.3 million and auditor’s remuneration of 216 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group’s revenue decreased 51.77% as compared to RM 155.84 million in the preceding quarter ended 31 March 2020. The significant drop in revenue was due mainly to the imposition of Movement Control Order by the Malaysian Government, to tackle the COVID-19 pandemic.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group’s revenue decreased 12.99% as compared to RM 179.12 million in the preceding quarter ended 31 December 2019. Profit before tax (“PBT”) decreased 2.08%, from RM 5.54 million to RM 5.42 million. The decrease in revenue was mainly due to slow down in market demand as well as imposition of Movement Control Order with effective from 18 March 2020.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    For the current quarter, the Group’s revenue increased 1.12% as compared to RM 177.13 million in the preceding quarter ended 30 September 2019. Profit before tax increased 18.74%, from RM 4.67 million to RM 5.54 million.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Average investing volume for Dominant Enterprise Bhd in the past three months in stock market was 17.6k lots

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    DOMINAN gets a score of 23.69 in our equity and assets quality test based on current share price of RM1.25

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Dominant Enterprise Bhd gets a score of 26.27 in our stability test after the balance sheet, money statement study

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Stock code of 7169 in Bursa Malaysia declared adjusted 5.21% dividend yield in past few years

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  9. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    DOMINAN is estimated to have a profit consensus of 19.39 millions, with an adjusted market capitalization of 206.27 millions

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  10. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2019, the directors’ remuneration was 6.8 million. It was high compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 28.5 million and auditor’s remuneration of 212 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published.

    All search results
    klse investing
    Logo
    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Compare items
    • Total (0)
    Compare