5 day volume Average = 540,400
20 day volume Average = 1,301,425
90 day volume Average = 3,023,192
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 4
Add to compare
2.4/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #26 in category BM Energy
CONS:
  • Making Huge Loss
  • No Dividend Declared
  • Low Price-to-Tangible ratio
  • High Debt Company
  • Very High Gearing

klse: Alam Maritim Resources Bhd


Corporate Information

Board   : Main

Shariah : Shariah Compliant

Sector   : Marine Offshore Support

Address: No 38 Level 3, Jalan Radin Anum,Bandar Baru Sri Petaling, Sri Petaling, 57000, Kuala Lumpur

Contact: +603-90582244

Website: https://www.alam-maritim.com.my/
 

Corporate Background

Alam Maritim Resources Berhad provides marine services to the offshore, oil and gas industry. The Company’s principal activity is the provision of offshore services to the oil and gas exploration and production industry.

Specification: ALAM 5115

Market Capital (RM) 45, 954, 864
Forecasted Profit or Loss (RM) -10, 034, 673
Estimated Future EPS (sen) -0.655
Perspective P/E ratio -4.58
Estimated Dividend Yield (%) 0
Adjusted NTA (RM) 0.05

Result

Quarter Report History

DateRevenue,kPBT,kNet Profit,k
31/05/2256,818-10,394-10,363
28/02/2230,888-129,200-129,981
30/11/2167,388-4,808-4,746
30/08/2132,254-11,814-11,805
30/06/2115,057-9,759-9,727
31/03/2164,760-82,651-82,191
30/11/2024,819-10,636-11,000
28/08/2054,408527381
07/07/20104,434-22,898-22,715
28/02/2093,235-65,368-63,674
19/11/19114,5971,176535
30/08/1966,397-5,020-4,279

Fundamental

Fundamental Analysis

Last 4 Quarter Revenue (RM’000)187,348
Last 4 Quarter Net Profit (RM’000)-157,021
Last 4 Quarter EPS (sen)-4.8
Last 4 Quarter PER
Last 4 Quarter Dividend (sen)
Last 4 Quarter Dividend Yield (%)
Net Tangible Assets (RM)0.06
Goodwill (RM)0
Cash (RM’000)39,000
Debt (RM’000)107,330
Total Debt (RM’000)192,240
Net Assets (RM’000)81,780
Current Ratio0.96
Quick Ratio
Cash Ratio0.26

Technical

Technical Analysis

MACD (26 vs 12)
Exponential Moving Average 50.028
Exponential Moving Average 200.03
Exponential Moving Average 900.032
Relative Strength Index 140.40
Stochastic %D 30.33
Stochastic %K 140.50

Shareholders

Top 30 Shareholders

Shareholder NameFinancial YearNumber of ShareRatio
AFFIN HWANG NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR SAR VENTURE HOLDINGS (M) SDN. BHD. 2020330,415,43623.043
CIMB GROUP NOMINEES (ASING) SDN. BHD. EXEMPT AN FOR DBS BANK LTD (SFS) 202011,748,9000.819
NING SAI PIEW 202011,326,2000.789
CHEHAN PRASANNA RICHARD PERERA 202010,000,0000.697
AFFIN HWANG INVESTMENT BANK BERHAD IVT (JRY) 20207,641,3000.532
TING CHEE MING 20207,000,0000.488
JOYCELYNN KHO FEI FEI 20206,995,0000.487
AZNIZAN BIN HUSSEIN 20206,200,0000.432
POH SOON SIM 20206,000,0000.418
ALLIANCEGROUP NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LING HENG SEEK (8120306) 20205,561,6000.387
FOO LEE FEI 20205,000,0000.348
MAYBANK NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR ROSLAN BIN OTHMAN 20205,000,0000.348
CGS-CIMB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR YEOW CHIT PENG (MY3411) 20204,966,5000.346
MOHD FADIR BIN EMBONG 20204,835,0000.337
AMINAH BINTI ZULKARNAIN 20204,734,2000.330
ER SOON PUAY 20204,500,0000.313
MOHD SHANAZ BIN RADHA 20204,350,0000.303
KENANGA NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD RAKUTEN TRADE SDN BHD FOR GOH KIM LAI 20204,100,0000.285
AMSEC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR NG GEOK CHOO 20204,000,0000.278
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR NING CHOON MOY (E-KTN/KLS) 20203,740,0000.260
GABRIEL KOK CHUNG HIAN 20203,537,0000.246
WONG MOI FONG 20203,500,0000.244
HSBC NOMINEES (ASING) SDN BHD EXEMPT AN FOR CREDIT SUISSE (SG BR-TST-ASING) 20203,349,8730.233
MUHAMMAD SABQI BIN MASNAN 20203,112,3000.217
CHEAH YIT WOON 20203,000,0000.209
DING TAI MOOI 20203,000,0000.209
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR SEW WEE MING (E-SS2) 20203,000,0000.209
RHB NOMINEES (ASING) SDN BHD EXEMPT AN FOR DBS VICKERS SECURITIES (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD (TYXEROS-3000980) 20203,000,0000.209
YUE TECK SIONG 20203,000,0000.209
AFFIN HWANG NOMINEES (ASING) SDN BHD PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR HSU, CHUN-TSANG (M09) 20202,800,0000.195

4 reviews for ALAM 5115

2.8 out of 5
1
0
4
2
1
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Avatar

    The Star

    Reuters reported that Brent crude futures jumped above US$70 a barrel on Monday. Brent crude futures for May reached US$71.16 a barrel in early Asian trade and were at US$70.76 a barrel by 0036 GMT, up US$1.40, or 2%. Bursa Malaysia’s Energy Index rose 53.62 points, or 5.64% to 1,005.13, its highest since March 2020. Sapura Energy Bhd, Velesto energy Bhd, KNM Group, Bumi Armada and Alam Maritim are among the top active counters on Bursa Malaysia.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Avatar

    The Star

    Oil and gas (O&G) related counters attracted investors’ attention this morning as oil price rally continues. Reuters reported that Brent crude settled at US$64.34 a barrel, gaining 99 cents, or 1.6%, while U.S. West Texas Intermediate (WTI) crude settled at US$61.14 a barrel, rising US$1.09, or 1.8%. Alam Maritim gained 1.5 sen to 11 sen

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group’s revenue for the current quarter of RM54.4 million was lower than the preceding quarter’s revenue of RM66.4 million. This was mainly due to lower revenue contribution from subsea and OIC segment. The profit before taxation for the current quarter was recorded at RM0.5 million as compared to loss before taxation of RM5 million registered for the preceding quarter. The profit was due to over provision of costs in relation to TNAG project which was reversed out.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group’s revenue for the current quarter was recorded at RM104.43 million as compared to RM93.2 million for preceding quarter. This was mainly due to higher revenue contribution from subsea and OIC segment. The loss before taxation for the current quarter was recorded at RM22.89 million as compared to RM68.73 million for the preceding quarter. The substantial loss was due to impairment of vessels.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Avatar

    INVESTING MALAYSIA

    17 DEC 19 – Alam Maritim Resources Bhd has received a RM6.59 million order for the provision of an anchor handling tug vessel from Petronas Carigali Sdn Bhd.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Avatar

    INVESTING MALAYSIA

    23 JAN 20 – Offshore support vessel provider Alam Maritim Resources Bhd (AMRB) has proposed two private placements involving up to 30% of its total issued shares that could raise up to RM92.78 million, to be used for working capital.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. Avatar

    INVESTING MALAYSIA

    ALAM (6 JAN 20) Bursa Malaysia’s energy index, which tracks oil and gas-related shares, rose as much as 36.36 points or 2.88% so far today to its all-time high at 1,300.48 as crude oil prices, which rose past US$70 a barrel, supported Malaysia oil and gas share gains.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Average investing volume for Alam Maritim Resources Bhd in the past three months in stock market was 34944.9k lots

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  9. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    ALAM gets a score of 22.68 in our equity and assets quality test based on current share price of RM0.14

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  10. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Alam Maritim Resources Bhd gets a score of 13.42 in our stability test after the balance sheet, money statement study

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  11. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Stock code of 5115 in Bursa Malaysia did not propose any dividend for the past few years

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  12. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    ALAM is forecasted to made loss of 7.41 millions, with an adjusted market capitalization of 177.17 millions

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published.

    All search results
    klse investing
    Logo
    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Compare items
    • Total (0)
    Compare