5 day volume Average = 8,940,160
20 day volume Average = 9,190,730
90 day volume Average = 21,145,778
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
Add to compare
3.1/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #82 in category BM Property
PROS:
  • Very High Trading Value
CONS:
  • Making Huge Loss
  • No Dividend Declared
  • Very Low Price-to-Tangible
  • High Gearing Ratio

klse: Tanco Holdings Bhd


Corporate Information

Board   : Main

Shariah : Shariah Compliant

Sector   : Property Development Property Investment and Management Hotels and Resorts Construction Civil Engineering

Address: No.1, Persiaran Ledang, Off , Jalan Tuanku Abdul Halim, 50480, Kuala Lumpur

Contact: +603-20936188

Website: https://www.tancoholdings.com
 

Corporate Background

Tanco Holdings Berhad is an investment holding company. The Company, through its subsidiaries, operates in property development and investment, hotel, vacation ownership interval and schemes, golf club, marina club, travel and tour agent, and resort. Tanco also provides construction and money lending services.

Specification: TANCO 2429

Market Capital (RM) 409, 967, 938
Forecasted Profit or Loss (RM) -6, 615, 328
Estimated Future EPS (sen) -0.379
Perspective P/E ratio -61.972
Estimated Dividend Yield (%) 0
Adjusted NTA (RM) 0.1

Result

Quarter Report History

DateRevenue,kPBT,kNet Profit,k
25/05/223,140-4,136-4,072
25/02/221,041-2,862-2,831
30/11/21666-2,496-2,479
30/08/212,234-5,804-5,796
27/05/21863-2,781-2,781
26/02/21663-2,472-2,472
26/11/20663-1,939-1,939
28/08/20660-6,866-7,905
27/05/20568-3,184-3,198
25/02/201,958-1,731-1,731
26/11/19168-4,306-4,306
29/08/192,485-3,172-2,631

Fundamental

Fundamental Analysis

Last 4 Quarter Revenue (RM’000)7,081
Last 4 Quarter Net Profit (RM’000)-15,297
Last 4 Quarter EPS (sen)-1
Last 4 Quarter PER
Last 4 Quarter Dividend (sen)
Last 4 Quarter Dividend Yield (%)
Net Tangible Assets (RM)0.12
Goodwill (RM)380
Cash (RM’000)2,180
Debt (RM’000)42,290
Total Debt (RM’000)111,390
Net Assets (RM’000)160,190
Current Ratio0.93
Quick Ratio0.14
Cash Ratio0.07

Technical

Technical Analysis

MACD (26 vs 12)-0.005
Exponential Moving Average 50.242
Exponential Moving Average 200.25
Exponential Moving Average 900.263
Relative Strength Index 140.50
Stochastic %D 30.17
Stochastic %K 140.17

Shareholders

Top 30 Shareholders

Shareholder NameFinancial YearNumber of ShareRatio
Mercsec Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for TJN Capital Sdn Bhd 2021676,059,06440.420
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for TJN Capital Sdn Bhd 2021120,000,0007.170
Affin Hwang Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Chung Chee Yang 202183,740,9005.010
TJN Capital Sdn Bhd 202140,000,0002.390
TJN Capital Sdn Bhd 202140,000,0002.390
Public Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Lee Wee Terk (E-TJJ) 202129,000,0001.730
TA Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Liang Tian Kiat 202125,500,0001.520
Chen, Quanqing 202125,000,0001.490
Chay Wee Hwang 202120,000,0001.200
CGS-CIMB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for How Wee Ling 202118,670,0001.110
Affin Hwang Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Sharifah Filmariz Binti Syed Munir (SHA1028C) 202116,816,3001.000
M & A Nominee (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Chiau Haw Choon (PNG) 202116,200,0000.970
M & A Nominee (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Andrew Tan Jun Suan (M&A) 202116,000,0000.960
CGS-CIMB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Andrew Tan Jun Suan (MY1868) 202114,000,0000.840
ECYY Trading Sdn Bhd 202113,280,0000.790
Shen, Yumei 202112,630,0000.750
Muhammad Naufal Bin Norhani 202111,500,0000.690
Lee Wee Kien 202111,000,0000.660
Choo Ewe Chuen 202110,778,0000.640
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Seow Hoon Hin 202110,200,0500.610
Lau Fei Fei 202110,062,2690.600
Affin Hwang Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Noridah Binti Mohd Embi (NOR1992C) 202110,000,0000.600
Azam Bin Shahuddin 202110,000,0000.600
Capital 11 Sdn Bhd 202110,000,0000.600
Lim Chia Loon 202110,000,0000.600
Maybank Securities Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Sherman Lam Yuen Suen 202110,000,0000.600
Sharmiza Binti Shahruddin 202110,000,0000.600
Cartaban Nominees (Asing) Sdn Bhd Exempt An For Barclays Capital Securities Ltd (SBL/PB) 20219,490,4000.570
Affin Hwang Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Ong Choo Meng (Dato’) 20218,000,0000.480
Sahroi Bin Laari 20218,000,0000.480
Mercsec Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for TJN Capital Sdn Bhd 2020717,387,57756.090
Mercsec Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Mercury Direct Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for TJN Capital Sdn Bhd 202051,776,9004.050
Seik Thye Kong 202033,276,9002.600
Kenanga Nominees (Asing) Sdn Bhd Advance Opportunities Fund 1202021,990,0001.720
Michael Heng Chun Hong 202020,175,9001.580
Tan Pow Choo @ Wong Seng Eng 202019,665,0001.540
Koh Boon Poh 202014,516,6001.130
RHB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledge Securities Account for Lim Ghim Chai 202014,110,0001.100
Cimsec Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd CIMB for Andrew Tan Jun Suan (PB) 202014,000,0001.090
Seow Hoon Hin 202011,000,0000.860
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Er Chun Tat 202010,047,6000.790
Liau Chee Kiong 202010,000,0000.780
Liang Tian Kiat 20206,967,7000.540
Kenanga Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account for Kwong Ming Kwei (08KW032ZQ-008) 20205,500,0000.430
Ong Wan Chin 20204,760,0000.370
Tan Lee Sing 20204,757,5000.370
Sng Hooi Seah 20204,700,0000.370
TA Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pledge Securities Account for You Pei Ling 20204,000,0000.310
Pang Chee Khiong 20203,141,0000.250
Lau Kok Fui 20202,888,7000.230
Ooi Choi Kiat 20202,800,0000.220
Tai Yat Choy 20202,800,0000.220
Teo Boon Hoo 20202,700,0000.210
Sithambaram A/L Meyappan 20202,465,1340.190
CGS-CIMB Nominees (Tempatan?Sdn Bhd Pledged Securities Account For Mohammed Amin Bin Mahmud (MM1004) 20202,415,6530.190
Heng Guek Keng 20202,415,1000.190
Foong Wai Chee 20202,400,0000.190
Kenanga Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Pang Mei Chea @ See Kiew 20202,400,0000.190
Chong Kwee Siong 20202,340,0000.180
Tan Jing Jeong 20202,200,0000.170

4 reviews for TANCO 2429

2.0 out of 5
0
1
1
2
3
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group recorded a higher loss after taxation of RM4.1 million as compared to LAT of RM2.9 million in preceding quarter ended 31 December 2021 mainly resulting from a higher administrative expenses in the current quarter

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group recorded a revenue at RM0.6 million as compared to RM0.5 million in the preceding quarter ended 31 March 2020. The increase in revenue is mainly due to higher revenue generated from property development and management segment and resorts and club operation and management segment. The Group recorded a loss after taxation of RM7.9 million in current quarter as compared to LAT of RM3.2 million in preceding quarter mainly resulting from a higher cost of sales and administrative expenses.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group recorded a revenue of RM0.5 million in the current quarter as compared to RM2.0 million in the preceding quarter ended 31 December 2019. The decrease in revenue is mainly due to lower revenue generated from property development and management segment. The Group recorded a LAT of RM3.2 million in current quarter as compared to LAT of RM1.7 million in preceding quarter mainly resulting from a lower revenue generated and lower cost of sales.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Avatar

    INVESTING MALAYSIA

    5 MAR 20 – Tanco Holdings Bhd is settling RM17.08 million worth of debt owed to major shareholder and group managing director Andrew Tan Jun Suan via the issuance of 341.59 million new shares in the group at 0.5 sen each.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group recorded a revenue of RM2.0 million in the current quarter ended 31 December 2019 as compared to RM0.2 million in the preceding quarter. The increase in revenue is mainly due to higher revenue generated from property development and management segment. The Group recorded a LAT of RM1.7 million in current quarter as compared to LAT of RM4.3 million in preceding quarter mainly resulting from a higher revenue generated and lower cost of sales.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Average investing volume for Tanco Holdings Bhd in the past three months in stock market was 3581.4k lots

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    TANCO gets a score of 22.54 in our equity and assets quality test based on current share price of RM0.05

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Tanco Holdings Bhd gets a score of 11.24 in our stability test after the balance sheet, money statement study

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  9. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Stock code of 2429 in Bursa Malaysia did not propose any dividend for the past few years

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  10. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    TANCO is forecasted to made loss of 6.58 millions, with an adjusted market capitalization of 45.6 millions

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published.

    All search results
    klse investing
    Logo
    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Compare items
    • Total (0)
    Compare