KPSCB 9121
GOOD ASSETS

KPSCB 9121 Share Price

RM0.54

(3 customer reviews)
52 Weeks Range : 0.405 - 0.815

5 day volume Average = 29,600
20 day volume Average = 49,395
90 day volume Average = 67,875
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
Add to compare
4.3/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #159 in category BM Industrial Products & Services
PROS:
  • High Tangible-to-Price ratio
CONS:
  • Poor Income Near Future
  • No Dividend Declared
  • High Debt Company
  • High Gearing Ratio

klse: KPS Consortium Bhd


Corporate Information

Board   : Main

Shariah : Shariah Compliant

Sector   : Paper Construction Consumer

Address: Lot 765, Jln Haji Sirat, Off Jalan Meru, 42100, Klang, Selangor

Contact: +603-32915566

Website: https://www.kpscb.com.my/
 

Corporate Background

KPS Consortium Berhad, an investment holding company, primarily engages in the manufacture of various types of tissue paper and tissue-related products, as well as in the conversion of paper into related products principally in Malaysia. The company also distributes and retails wooden doors, plywood, and related building materials; manufactures and sells timber doors, window frames, and other timber-related products; and trades in paper, paper products, stationery, and general household products.

Specification: KPSCB 9121

Market Capital (RM) 79, 087, 530
Forecasted Profit or Loss (RM) 1, 740, 583
Estimated Future EPS (sen) 1.177
Perspective P/E ratio 45.437
Estimated Dividend Yield (%) 0
Adjusted NTA (RM) 1.576

Result

Quarter Report History

DateRevenue,kPBT,kNet Profit,k
25/05/21193,4633,6192,438
26/03/21216,478-7,728-9,769
27/11/20191,9772,5481,947
27/08/2096,048-1,588-1,631
29/06/20231,491853409
28/02/20239,144-1,308-197
25/02/19183,9334,0011,959
28/11/19235,0172,5491,510
30/08/19228,7841,879910
27/05/19251,4536,3694,266
01/03/19183,9334,0011,959
23/11/18223,5382,955626

Fundamental

Fundamental Analysis

Last 4 Quarter Revenue (RM’000)697,966
Last 4 Quarter Net Profit (RM’000)-7,701
Last 4 Quarter EPS (sen)-4.74
Last 4 Quarter PER
Last 4 Quarter Dividend (sen)
Last 4 Quarter Dividend Yield (%)
Net Tangible Assets (RM)1.78
Goodwill (RM)43,150
Cash (RM’000)32,680
Debt (RM’000)149,260
Total Debt (RM’000)220,680
Net Assets (RM’000)262,040
Current Ratio1.67
Quick Ratio1.19
Cash Ratio0.17

Technical

Technical Analysis

MACD (26 vs 12)-0.003
Exponential Moving Average 50.538
Exponential Moving Average 200.547
Exponential Moving Average 900.551
Relative Strength Index 140.38
Stochastic %D 30.26
Stochastic %K 140.23

Shareholders

Top 30 Shareholders

Shareholder NameFinancial YearNumber of ShareRatio
KOH POH SENG 202034,210,91223.140
AMSEC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT- AMBANK ISLAMIC BERHAD FOR KOH POH SENG 202022,000,00014.880
LEE SHEE 202016,083,00010.880
RHB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR KOH POH SENG 20205,860,0003.960
YONG AH PEE 20203,467,0002.350
YEOH HUAN SUI @ YEOH PHUAY 20203,160,0002.140
CIMB GROUP NOMINEES (ASING) SDN. BHD. – EXEMPT AN FOR DBS BANK LTD (SFS) 20202,777,1001.880
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR KOH POH SENG (E-KLC) 20202,750,0001.860
LIAU KEEN YEE 20202,700,0001.830
RHB CAPITAL NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LEE SHEE (CEB) 20202,300,0001.560
RHB CAPITAL NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR YONG AH PEE (CEB) 20202,300,0001.560
ALLIANCEGROUP NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR KOH POH SENG (100430) 20202,200,0001.490
ALLIANCEGROUP NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LEE SHEE (7002861) 20202,100,0001.420
LEE CHAI HUAT 20201,783,0001.210
ALLIANCEGROUP NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR YONG AH PEE (7002857) 20201,600,0001.080
FIZWAH PEMBINAAN SDN. BHD. 20201,465,8000.990
LIAU CHERN YEE 20201,343,4000.910
LIAU CHOON HWA & SONS SDN. BHD. 20201,042,3000.710
WANG SHU LAN 2020939,7000.640
LEE CHAI SENG 2020930,0000.630
TAN MENG HOOI 2020903,1000.610
HLIB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – HONG LEONG BANK BHD FOR TEH SHIOU CHERNG 2020766,0000.520
LIM TEIK HONG 2020759,6000.510
KOH POH SENG 2020708,5000.480
L.T.M HOLDINGS SDN. BHD. 2020645,9000.440
LIAU KEEN YEE 2020604,3000.410
YEAM SEW MOY @ NYIAM SIEW MOY 2020600,0000.410
YOONG HOI YEN 2020559,1000.380
FU LAI CHEE 2020492,9000.330
YEAM SEW MOY @ NYIAM SIEW MOY 2020480,0000.320
KOH POH SENG 201934,107,81223.070
AMSEC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT- AMBANK ISLAMIC BERHAD FOR KOH POH SENG 201922,000,00014.880
LEE SHEE 201916,083,00010.880
RHB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR KOH POH SENG 20195,860,0003.960
YONG AH PEE 20193,450,0002.330
CIMB GROUP NOMINEES (ASING) SDN. BHD. – EXEMPT AN FOR DBS BANK LTD (SFS) 20192,777,1001.880
PUBLIC NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR KOH POH SENG (E-KLC) 20192,750,0001.860
MAYBANK NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LIAU THAI MIN 20192,485,7001.680
RHB CAPITAL NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LEE SHEE (CEB) 20192,300,0001.560
RHB CAPITAL NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR YONG AH PEE (CEB) 20192,300,0001.560
ALLIANCEGROUP NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR KOH POH SENG (100430) 20192,200,0001.490
ALLIANCEGROUP NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LEE SHEE (7002861) 20192,100,0001.420
YEOH HUAN SUI @ YEOH PHUAY 20191,977,0001.340
ALLIANCEGROUP NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR YONG AH PEE (7002857) 20191,600,0001.080
FIZWAH PEMBINAAN SDN. BHD. 20191,465,8000.990
CGS-CIMB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR LIAU THAI MIN (MY0918) 20191,079,7000.730
LIAU CHOON HWA & SONS SDN. BHD. 20191,042,3000.710
TAN MENG HOOI 2019903,1000.610
LIM TEIK HONG 2019759,6000.510
HLIB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – HONG LEONG BANK BHD FOR TEH SHIOU CHERNG 2019750,0000.510
L.T.M HOLDINGS SDN. BHD. 2019645,9000.440
LIAU KEEN YEE 2019604,3000.410
FU LAI CHEE 2019603,0000.410
YEAM SEW MOY @ NYIAM SIEW MOY 2019600,0000.410
YOONG HOI YEN 2019559,1000.380
YEAM SEW MOY @ NYIAM SIEW MOY 2019550,0000.370
LEE CHAI HUAT 2019541,5000.370
CGS-CIMB NOMINEES (TEMPATAN) SDN. BHD. – PLEDGED SECURITIES ACCOUNT FOR TEH SHIOU CHERNG (J D B TUNGGAL BR-CL) 2019500,0000.340
KENANGA NOMINEES (ASING) SDN BHD – EXEMPT AN FOR PHILLIP SECURITIES PTE. LTD. (CLIENT ACCOUNT) 2019500,0000.340
MUHAMAD ALOYSIUS HENG 2019487,9000.330
Koh Poh Seng 201843,439,31229.390
AMSEC Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – Pledged Securities Account- AmBank Islamic Berhad for Koh Poh Seng 201820,000,00013.530
Lee Shee 201816,811,00011.370
Yong Ah Pee 20183,676,0002.490
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – Pledged Securities Account for Ng Ah Chai 20182,500,0001.690
Maybank Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – Pledged Securities Account for Liau Thai Min 20182,485,7001.680
CIMB Group Nominees (Asing) Sdn Bhd – Exempt an for DBS Bank Ltd (SFS) 20182,112,1001.430
RHB Capital Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – Pledged Securities Account for Lee Shee (CEB) 20181,800,0001.220
RHB Capital Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd ? Pledged Securities Account for Yong Ah Pee (CEB) 20181,800,0001.220
AllianceGroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – Pledged Securities Account for Lee Shee (7002861) 20181,600,0001.080
Fizwah Pembinaan Sdn Bhd 20181,465,8000.990
Koh Poh Seng 20181,380,5000.930
AllianceGroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – Pledged Securities Account for Yong Ah Pee (7002857) 20181,100,0000.740
CIMSEC Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – CIMB Bank for Liau Thai Min (MY0918) 20181,079,7000.730
Liau Choon Hwa & Sons Sdn Bhd 20181,042,3000.710
Tan Meng Hooi 2018924,1000.630
Lim Teik Hong 2018759,6000.510
HLIB Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – Hong Leong Bank Bhd for Teh Shiou Cherng 2018750,0000.510
L.T.M Holdings Sdn Bhd 2018645,9000.440
Kenanga Nominees (Asing) Sdn Bhd – Exempt an for Phillip Securities Pte Ltd (Client Account) 2018620,0000.420
Liau Keen Yee 2018604,3000.410
Yeam Sew Moy @ Nyiam Siew Moy 2018600,0000.410
Fu Lai Chee 2018598,0000.400
Yoong Hoi Yen 2018559,1000.380
Yeam Sew Moy @ Nyiam Siew Moy 2018550,0000.370
CIMSEC Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – Pledged Securities Account for Teh Shiou Cherng (J D B Tunggal BR-CL) 2018500,0000.340
Muhamad Aloysius Heng 2018487,9000.330
CIMSEC Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd – CIMB Bank for Chew Chi Hong (MY1765) 2018435,0000.290
Swissound Organization Sdn Bhd 2018434,7000.290
Liau Chern Yee 2018433,4000.290

3 reviews for KPSCB 9121

3.4 out of 5
1
3
2
0
1
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group recorded a loss before taxation and interest of RM0.45 million for the 2nd quarter to 30 June 2020 as compared to a profit of RM3.6 million recorded in the preceding 1st quarter. The revenue for the current quarter results were generally lower than the preceding last quarter due to non-operations from 18 March 2020 to 31 March 2020 due to MCO.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2018, the directors’ remuneration was 0.8 million. It was low compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 11.7 million and auditor’s remuneration of 350 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Average investing volume for KPS Consortium Bhd in the past three months in stock market was 16.5k lots

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    KPSCB gets a score of 31.94 in our equity and assets quality test based on current share price of RM0.475

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    KPS Consortium Bhd gets a score of 16.11 in our stability test after the balance sheet, money statement study

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Stock code of 9121 in Bursa Malaysia did not propose any dividend for the past few years

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    KPSCB is estimated to have a profit consensus of 9.89 millions, with an adjusted market capitalization of 68 millions

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2019, the directors’ remuneration was 1.09 million. It was slightly low compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 12.6 million and auditor’s remuneration of 365 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published.

    klse investing
    Logo
    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Compare items
    • Total (0)
    Compare