5 day volume Average = 973,840
20 day volume Average = 1,026,065
90 day volume Average = 525,904
Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 2
Add to compare
4.5/10 (Expert Score)
Product is rated as #104 in category BM Consumer Products & Services
PROS:
  • Profitable business
  • Very High Trading Value
CONS:
  • Low Price-to-Tangible ratio
  • Company in Debt
  • High Gearing Ratio

klse: Guan Chong Bhd


Corporate Information

Board   : Main

Shariah : Non-Shariah Compliant

Sector   : Food and Beverages Cocoa and Sugar

Address: Plo 273, Jalan Timah 2., Pasir Gudang, 81700, Johor

Contact: +607-2511588

Website: https://www.gcb.net.my/
 

Corporate Background

Guan Chong Bhd, through its subsidiaries, manufactures cocoa-derived food ingredients, including cocoa liquor, cocoa butter, cocoa cake, and cocoa powder. The Company’s products are exported to various countries around the world.

Specification: GCB 5102

Market Capital (RM) 3, 091, 384, 766
Forecasted Profit or Loss (RM) 251, 138, 229
Estimated Future EPS (sen) 22.479
Perspective P/E ratio 13.074
Estimated Dividend Yield (%) 1.205
Adjusted NTA (RM) 1.078

Result

Quarter Report History

DateRevenue,kPBT,kNet Profit,k
23/08/21876,22643,89936,389
27/05/21960,12140,94633,896
26/02/211,023,22655,76647,272
23/11/20841,58758,45446,779
24/08/20910,77771,59056,976
29/05/20909,38283,41072,165
24/02/20796,40261,80444,728
18/11/19744,60870,31560,532
19/08/19753,06172,04460,997
28/05/19648,07463,84353,140
18/02/19651,29255,25163,021
12/11/18598,78153,90243,871

Fundamental

Fundamental Analysis

Last 4 Quarter Revenue (RM’000)3,701,160
Last 4 Quarter Net Profit (RM’000)164,336
Last 4 Quarter EPS (sen)16.03
Last 4 Quarter PER18.81
Last 4 Quarter Dividend (sen)3.50
Last 4 Quarter Dividend Yield (%)1.19
Net Tangible Assets (RM)1.17
Goodwill (RM)96,730
Cash (RM’000)108,060
Debt (RM’000)1,120,000
Total Debt (RM’000)1,530,000
Net Assets (RM’000)1,220,000
Current Ratio1.67
Quick Ratio0.55
Cash Ratio0.07

Technical

Technical Analysis

MACD (26 vs 12)0.028
Exponential Moving Average 52.963
Exponential Moving Average 202.946
Exponential Moving Average 902.871
Relative Strength Index 140.47
Stochastic %D 30.52
Stochastic %K 140.46

Shareholders

Top 30 Shareholders

Shareholder NameFinancial YearNumber of ShareRatio
Guan Chong Resources Sdn. Bhd. 2020509,666,93849.200
Misi Galakan Sdn. Bhd. 202058,159,9985.610
Syarikat PJ Enterprise Sdn. Bhd. 202029,049,3982.800
DB (Malaysia) Nominee (Tempatan) Sendirian Berhad Deutsche Trustees Malaysia Berhad For Hong Leong Value Fund 202026,450,0002.550
Tay Hoe Lian 202025,191,5842.430
Wong Saow Lai 202024,663,5982.380
Lembaga Tabung Haji 202021,120,3002.040
Citigroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Employees Provident Fund Board 202020,037,3001.930
Hia Cheng 202018,296,3581.770
Tay Hoe Chin 202015,000,0001.450
Citigroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. Employees Provident Fund Board 202013,332,3001.290
Tay How Yeh 202012,088,1711.170
Tay How Sik @ Tay How Sick 202010,379,6981.000
DB (Malaysia) Nominee (Tempatan) Sendirian Berhad Deutsche Trustees Malaysia Berhad For Hong Leong Balanced Fund 20209,450,0000.910
Tan Bak Keng @ Tang Ka Guek 20207,488,0480.720
Chan Lee Yin 20206,343,5950.610
Ngiam Ping-Shin 20206,283,7980.610
Tay Lie Siang 20205,983,8370.580
Tay Lee Shein 20205,718,8390.550
Tay Lee Goh 20205,612,0350.540
T & T Family Sdn. Bhd. 20205,000,0000.480
Citigroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Kumpulan Wang Persaraan (Diperbadankan) (Aham Equity Fund) 20204,895,4000.470
Cartaban Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. TMF Trustees Malaysia Berhad for Affin Hwang Wholesale Equity Fund 20204,838,1000.470
HSBC Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd HSBC (M) Trustee Bhd for Affin Hwang Select Asia (Ex Japan) Quantum Fund (4579) 20204,454,0000.430
Citigroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Employees Provident Fund Board (AsianIslamic) 20204,268,9000.410
Amanahraya Trustees Berhad Public Islamic Select Treasures Fund 20204,224,8000.410
Hia Sin Yee 20204,130,0000.400
HSBC Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd HSBC (M) Trustee Bhd for Manulife Investment Shariah Progress Fund 20204,095,0000.400
Tay Lee Lin 20204,012,1370.390
T & T Family Sdn. Bhd. 20203,765,4580.360
Guan Chong Resources Sdn. Bhd. 2019509,666,93850.520
Misi Galakan Sdn. Bhd. 201958,159,9985.770
Syarikat PJ Enterprise Sdn. Bhd. 201929,049,3982.880
Tay Hoe Lian 201922,191,5842.200
Citigroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Employees Provident Fund Board (Amundi) 201917,677,0001.750
Hia Cheng 201917,496,3581.730
Wong Saow Lai 201917,283,5981.710
Tay Hoe Chin 201914,000,0001.390
Tan Hui Yang 201911,906,0961.180
Tay How Yeh 201910,557,4901.050
Tay How Sik @ Tay How Sick 20199,379,6980.930
Citigroup Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd Employees Provident Fund Board 20199,244,5000.920
Amanahraya Trustees Berhad PB Growth Fund 20198,803,9000.870
HSBC Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn Bhd HSBC (M) Trustee Bhd For Affin Hwang Select Asia (Ex Japan) Quantum Fund (4579) 20198,628,8000.860
Tan Bak Keng @ Tang Ka Guek 20197,488,0480.740
Wong Saow Lai 20197,380,0000.730
Ngiam Ping-Shin 20196,283,7980.620
Oung Chee Seng 20196,024,2940.600
Tay Lie Siang 20195,933,8370.590
Lembaga Tabung Haji 20195,699,4000.560
Tay Lee Goh 20195,632,0350.560
Tay Lee Shein 20195,603,8390.560
Tay Lee Lin 20195,569,5370.550
Chan Lee Yin 20195,242,5960.520
T & T Family Sdn. Bhd. 20195,000,0000.500
Citigroup Nominees (Asing) Sdn Bhd 20194,864,1000.480
Cartaban Nominees (Tempatan) Sdn. Bhd. TMF Trustees Malaysia Berhad for Affin Hwang Wholesale Equity Fund 20194,593,1000.460
Hia Sin Yee 20194,500,0000.450
Lee Peck Lin 20194,429,2960.440
Gary Tay Li Ming 20194,037,5000.400

6 reviews for GCB 5102

2.6 out of 5
1
1
2
3
2
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group made a profit before tax for the quarter 30 June 2020 of RM71.6 million as compared with the profit before tax of RM72.0 million in the preceding year corresponding quarter ended 30 June 2019. This is mainly due to higher bean price during current quarter ended 30 June 2020 as compared to preceding year corresponding quarter ended 30 June 2019.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group made a profit before tax for the quarter 31 Mar 2020 of RM72.2 million as compared with the profit before tax of RM53.1 million in the preceding year corresponding quarter ended 31 Mar 2019. This is mainly due to higher sales price of cocoa products and also gain of RM27.8 million arising from disposal of investment in associate.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2019, the directors’ remuneration was 24.62 million. It was very high compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 94.1 million and auditor’s remuneration of 370 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Avatar

    InvestingMalaysia

    3 MAR 20 – Chocolate maker Guan Chong Bhd’s share price rose as much as 15 sen or 5.7% to its intraday high of RM2.78 today on news that its Singaporean subsidiary had concluded its acquisition of German chocolate maker Schokinag Holding GmbH for RM137.84 million at the end of January.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Avatar

    BURSA MALAYSIA

    The Group recorded a loss before tax of RM1.810 million and loss after tax of RM0.702 million for current quarter as compared to loss before tax RM0.755 million and loss after tax of RM0.799 million in preceding quarter. The Group’s performance improved mainly due to a 2% increase of overall average room occupancy rate despite a 9% decrease in average room rate.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Avatar

    INVESTING MALAYSIA

    GCB (20 DEC 19) Shares in the world’s fourth-largest cocoa grinder Guan Chong Bhd rose 3.11% this morning after the firm said it is acquiring Schokinag Holdings GMBH (SHG), a European chocolate maker for GBP 29.93 million (RM137.84 million) as part of the group’s global expansion strategy.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Average investing volume for Guan Chong Bhd in the past three months in stock market was 2136.6k lots

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    GCB gets a score of 9.03 in our equity and assets quality test based on current share price of RM3.08

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  9. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Guan Chong Bhd gets a score of 12.41 in our stability test after the balance sheet, money statement study

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  10. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    Stock code of 5102 in Bursa Malaysia declared adjusted 0.99% dividend yield in past few years

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  11. Avatar

    Investing Malaysia

    GCB is estimated to have a profit consensus of 219.09 millions, with an adjusted market capitalization of 3246.04 millions

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  12. Avatar

    REMUNERATION STUDY

    In Financial Year End 2018, the directors’ remuneration was 18.36 million. It was very high compared to average in listed companies, considering the employees’ remuneration of 70.1 million and auditor’s remuneration of 309 thousands

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Add a review

    Your email address will not be published.

    klse investing
    Logo
    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Compare items
    • Total (0)
    Compare